Subcommittees on Consumer Credit Laws Report
[…] This dollar amount represents an increase of over 300% since 1985. Thus, over the past fifteen years there has clearly been an increase in need for and utilization of lending services which offer short term consumer loans of less than $500. Persons other than banks, savings banks, credit unions, or savings and loan associations who make consumer loans in Texas and charge more than 10% per annum are required to be licensed by 3 the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner.6 Section 342.051 of the Finance Code also provides that “A person may not use any device, subterfuge, or pretense to evade the application of this section.”7 The Texas Finance Code, Section 301.002(10), defines a “loan” as “an advance of money that is made to or on behalf of an obligor, the principal amount of which the obligor has an obligation to pay the creditor.”8 A person commits a misdemeanor offense if the person engages in the business of