Subcommittees on Consumer Credit Laws Report
[…] The usury provision in the Constitution of 1876 provided 8% as the legal rate of interest, but permitted interest at 12% if agreed to by the parties to a contract.3 By 1891, however, the Legislature felt these limits were too high. Thus, an amendment to Article 16, Section 11 was proposed and adopted which established the legal rate of interest at 6% but permitted parties to a contract to agree to a maximum of 10%.4 This remained the state of Texas usury law until 1960, when the people of the state approved another amendment to Article 16, Section 11. The law as a result of the 1960 amendment remains in effect today, and provides, in pertinent part: The Legislature shall have authority to classify loans and lenders, license and regulate lenders, define interest and fix maximum rates of interest; provided, however, in the absence of legislation fixing maximum rates of interest all contracts for a greater rate of interest than ten per centum (10%) per annum shall be deemed usurious; provided, further, that in contracts where no rate of interest is agreed upon, the rate shall not exceed six per centum (6%) per annum.5 Absent legislation to the contrary, it is within this framework that parties lending money to consumers in the State of Texas should be operating.