NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
[…] Sept. 26, 2013) (presenting a case in which plaintiffs’ state and federal wiretapping claims against Google, based on Google’s practice of scanning emails and using customer data to create user profiles and using that data in a manner unrelated to its providing of its services, survived a motion to dismiss in part because the ordinary course of business exception to the Wiretap Act did not apply when Google violated its own privacy policy).

MAR. 2015] Big Data & the Duty of Competence 589 communications,” 242 the court dismissed the plaintiffs’ claims under the SCA because: (1) Sec. 2701(c) of the SCA exempts “conduct authorized by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service” from criminal punishment; and (2) the plaintiffs had equivocated in their allegations under Sec. 2702 regarding whether or not Google had actually disclosed the plaintiffs’ information to third parties, thus failing to state a claim. 243 The court then dismissed the plaintiffs’ claim for