WANTED: PROTECTION FOR DOCTORS WHO PERFORM
[…] Up to now, the killings have been on one side, with thirty million dead babies .... On the other side, there are two dead doctors. Maybe the balance is going to shift."). 68. 18 U.S.CA. § 248(a) (West Supp. 1995). ("Whoever-by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimi- date such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services... shall be subject to the penalties provided in subsection (b) and the civil remedies provided in subsection (c) . . "). 69. SeeLaurence McQuillan, Clinton SignsAbortion ClinicBil4 LawsuitFiled,REuTERs, May26, 1994 (quoting President Clinton as saying "We simply cannot, we must not, continue to allow the.. . campaigns of intimidation of law-abiding citizens that has given rise to this law."). 70. 18