STATE OF AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS
[…] 15 with regard to her written defamation claim. In the absence of any written false and defamatory statement made by Nota, Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiff’s written defamation claim. Therefore, Defendants’ Motion for

Summary Judgment on Count I of the Amended Complaint is granted.

B

Count II - False Light

Plaintiff next asserts “Nota’s over-published, over dramatized ‘lock down’ publicly deployed against Plaintiff publicly recast Plaintiff in the association of an untrustworthy sneak thief, security risk, criminal” in violation of G.L. 1956 § 9-1-28.1.

Am. Compl. ¶¶ 83, 88.

In order to recover for a violation of the right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public, it must be established that:

(1) “[t]here has been some publication of a false or fictitious fact which implies an association which does not exist;” and (2) “[t]he association which has been published or implied would be objectionable to the ordinary reasonable man under the circumstances[.]” Section 9-1-28.1(4).