DEe 1 5 2005
[…] These aeronautical activities and operational practices are commonly used throughout the

national airspace system. Their execution involves the application of the Pilot in Command and procedural (PIC) authority, and when conducted in Class D airspace, relies on operational coordination between the PIC and the Air Traffc facility in question (Air Traffc Control Tower).

While these operational practices may impose an additional degree of pilot preparation, both are

consistent with the planng required for normal operations. For example, Title 14 of the Code

of Federal Regulations (CFR) section 91.103 states, "...each pilot in command shall, before beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flght. This information must include:

(b) For any flght, runway lengths at airports of intended use, and the following takeoff and landing distance information:

(1) For civil aircraft for which an approved Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual containing takeoff and landing distance data is required, the takeoff and landing distance data contained therein; and this section, other (2) For civil aircraft other than those specified in paragraph (b)(l) of . reliable infonnation appropriate to the aircraft, relating to aircraft performance under 2

expeCted values" of airport elevation and runway slope, aircraft gross weight, and wind and temperature. . So using KPMP as an example, it is conceivable that one aircraft tye may be able to safely execute the aforementioned operations, while another may not.