DEe 1 5 2005
[…] Their execution involves the . application of the pilot-in-command authority, and when conducted in Class D airspace, relies on operational and procedural coordination between the pilot-in-command and the

Air Traffc facility in question, which in this case would be the Air Traffic Control Tower.

The memorandum states,

While these operational practices may impose an additional degree of pilot preparation, both are consistent with the planning required for normal operations.

For example, Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) section 91.103 states".... .each pilot in command shall, before beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flght. This information must include:

(b) For any flght, runway lengths at airports of intended use, and the following takeoff and landing distance information:

(1) For civil aircraft for which an approved Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual containing tåkeoff and landing distance data is required, the takeoff and landing distance data contained therein; and

(2) For civil aircraft other than those specified in paragraph (b )(1) of . this section, other reliable information appropriate to the aircraft, relating to aircraft performance under expected valùes of airport

elevation and runway slope, aircraft gross weight, and wind and temperature. "

Flight Standards acknowledged "it is conceivable that one aircraft type may be able to safely execute the aforementioned operations, while another may not.