Baron-Evans FINAL_v2.docx (DO NOT DELETE) 6/13/2012 1:05 PM
[…] L. No. 98-473, tit. II, ch. 2, sec. 217(a), § 991(b)(1), 98 Stat. 1987, 2018 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (2006)) (directing the Commission to “maintain[] sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not taken into account in the establishment of general sentencing practices”). 78 See supra notes 31-35 and accompanying text. 79 See SRA, sec. 211(a), § 3553(a)(4), 98 Stat. at 1989-90 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(4) (Supp.