Baron-Evans FINAL_v2.docx (DO NOT DELETE) 6/13/2012 1:05 PM
[…] See, e.g., MARVIN E. FRANKEL, CRIMINAL SENTENCES: LAW WITHOUT ORDER 53-60, 118-23 (1973); Edward M. Kennedy, Toward a New System of Criminal Sentencing: Law with Order, 16 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 353, 380 (1979). 18 See Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 371-79 (1989) (holding that Congress did not grant the Commission excessive legislative discretion in violation of the non- delegation doctrine because Congress directed the Commission to comply with suffi- ciently detailed “intelligible principle[s]” in promulgating the guidelines). 19 See SRA, sec. 217(a), § 991(b)(1), 98 Stat. at 2017-18 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1) (2006)) (directing the Commission to “establish sentencing policies and practices” that “assure the meeting of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in section 3553(a)(2)” and that “reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior”); id. § 991(b)(2), 98 Stat. at 2018 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(2)) (directing the Commission to “develop means of measuring the degree to which the sentencing . . . practices are effective in meeting the purposes of sentencing as set forth in section 3553(a)(2)”); id. § 994(n), 98. Stat. at 2022 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 994(o)) (directing the Commission to “periodically . . . review and revise” the guidelines “in consideration of comments and data coming to its attention,” and to “consult with au- thorities on, and individual and institutional