32 Federal Communications Commission Reports
[…] Revisions Pertaining to Section 303 10. Section 303 of the Communications Act directs the Commission to manage the use of the radio spectrum, and to do this in a manner that generally encourages the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.9 With respect to use of the frequencies, Sections 303(a) and 303(b) provides that the Commission shall "[c]lassify radio stations" and "[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of stations and each station within any class," 47 U.S.C. Sections 303(a)-(b).