The Gaming Control Board
[…] The Executive Board is empowered "[t]o standardize the qualifications for employment, and all titles, salaries, and wages, of persons employed by the administrative departments, boards, and commissions, except the Office of Attorney General, the Department of the Auditor General and the Treasury Department." See 71 P.S. § 249(a). Based on our recent discussions with Gaming Board management, it is uncertain to what extent the Gaming Board members had input in to the Executive Board's compensation-setting procedures when the Board was first established. 93 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201(i)(3). 94 Under Section 1201(h)(5) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201(h)(5), “No member shall be paid or receive any fee or other compensation other than salary and expenses provided by law for any activity related to the duties or authority of the board. Nothing in this part shall prohibit a member from engaging Page 74 A Special Performance Audit of the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board Finding Six

Pennsylvania Department of the Auditor General Jack Wagner, Auditor General May 2009

In our analysis of how the preceding practices were applicable to the Board as of our snapshot date of May 10, 2007, we found that the Board’s chairman was paid an annual salary of $150,006, while the remaining six members each had annual salaries of $145,018. These salaries approached that of the Pennsylvania Governor’s salary of $164,500 to serve as the full-time top executive for the entire Commonwealth.

Three of the Board members held other paid positions as well: a college president, a senior vice president for a consulting firm, and an adjunct faculty member at a university. The latter two members also served as board members for other organizations.

It is important to note that the Gaming Act allows the payment of salaries and the holding of concurrent paid positions. The Gaming Act also allows each of the Board members to employ one special assistant who can perform administrative duties for the members.95

At the time of our audit work, we were able to confirm that the gaming entities in 20 other states had a type of administrative or governing board. Of those 20 states, we found six that paid salaries to their governing board members while the remaining fourteen paid these individuals a per diem amount or reimbursed them for actual and necessary expenses for attending meetings. 96

in any employment or receiving any compensation for such employment that is not connected to or incompatible with his service as a member of the board.”