The Gaming Control Board
[…] In addition to the 55 percent tax rate, casino operators must also reimburse the state for the related oversight costs incurred by the Board, the Pennsylvania State Police, the Department of Revenue, and the Office of Attorney General.13 In this way, those regulatory costs are paid directly by casino operators and not by taxpayers via state budget allocations.

8 4 Pa.C.S. § 1307. 9 Under Section 1103 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1103, “Gross terminal revenue” is defined as the difference between the cash or cash equivalent wagers received by a slot machine, “minus the total of: (1) Cash or cash equivalents paid out to patrons as a result of playing a slot machine which are paid to patrons either manually or paid out by the slot machine. (2) Cash paid to purchase annuities to fund prizes payable to patrons over a period of time as a result of playing a slot machine. (3) Any personal property distributed to a patron as a result of playing a slot machine. This does not include travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services.” 10 4 Pa.C.S. § 1403. 11 4 Pa.C.S. § 1405. 12 4 Pa.C.S. § 1407. 13 4 Pa.C.S. § 1402(a)(1),(4),(6). Page 4 A Special Performance Audit of the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board Introduction and Background

Pennsylvania Department of the Auditor General Jack Wagner, Auditor General May 2009