The Gaming Control Board
[…] agreements. Of the three provisions of the Gaming Act that could arguably support the Board’s ability to enter into such contracts, one provision is no longer in effect,115 one applies only to procurement contracts,116 and the other makes no reference to the applicable term of the contract.117

Overall, we appreciate the Board’s acceptance of the majority of our recommendations, and we again express our appreciation to the Board for its cooperation during our audit, and for its continuing evaluation of its operations as it regulates gambling and thereby protects the public.

115 Under Section 1202(b)(22) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(b)(22), “Except for contracts related to the central control computer, all contracts entered into by the board during the two-year period following the effective date of this part [which went into effect on November 1, 2006 and expired two years later or on November 1, 2008] shall not exceed a term of two years.” [Emphasis added.] 116 Section 1202(b)(4) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(b)(4), provides as follows, “…Contracts for the purchase of supplies, services and construction shall be for a term not to exceed two years.” [Emphasis added.] 117Section 1207(15) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1207(15), provides that the Gaming Control Board may “[e]nter into contracts with any person for the purposes of carrying out the powers and duties of the board under this part.” Page 104 Response from the Gaming Control Board