The Gaming Control Board
[…] Disputed roles at the root of the problem

The public’s perspective is especially significant because a successful casino industry—as the Gaming Act envisioned—is ultimately dependent on the public’s participation. Earlier in this report, in Finding Two, we noted that casino principals52

51 Please note that we make no judgment on the accuracy of facts in the media stories, but rather on the fact that the stories existed, that they portrayed the process as broken, and that the public had obvious access to the numerous stories. 52 Under Section 1103 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1103, the definition of “principal” is as follows: “An officer; director; person who directly holds a beneficial interest in or ownership of the securities of an applicant or licensee; person who has a controlling interest in an applicant or licensee, or has the ability to elect a majority of the board of directors of a licensee or to otherwise control a licensee; lender or other licensed financial institution of an applicant or licensee, other than a bank or lending institution which makes a loan or holds a mortgage or other lien acquired in the ordinary course of business; underwriter of Page 42 A Special Performance Audit of the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board Finding Three

Pennsylvania Department of the Auditor General Jack Wagner, Auditor General May 2009

—i.e., casino owners, officers, and directors—must undergo an extensive background investigation as part of the licensing process.