Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 23. Pete Yost, Hubbell and Trie Cases Weren’t Randomly Assigned, PHILA. INQUIR., Aug. 1, 1999, at A02. Hubbell was accused of tax evasion, whereas Trie was accused of violating cam- paign finance law. Bill Miller, Judge Is Cleared of Impropriety; No Political Motive Found in Assign- ment of Sensitive Cases, WASH. POST, Feb. 27, 2001, at A21. 24. Miller, supra note 23. 25. Janelle Carter, Hatch Asks for Probe of 2 Case Assignments, NEW ORLEANS TIMES- PICAYUNE, Aug. 6, 1999, at A4. 26. Id. 27. Miller, supra note 23. 28. Id. 29. Id. 30. 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(1) (1994) (repealed 2002). 208 Michigan Journal of Race & Law [VOL. 19:199 ensure that federal judges “will not ‘engage[ ] in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts.’”31 The complaint alleged that Judge Johnson had departed from random assignment in criminal cases brought against “friends of the presi- dent,” steering them to judges appointed by Clinton so as to “tilt the cases in the administration’s favor.”32 The Chief Judge of the District of Columbia