University of
[…] 26 Regulation 1541, amendment effective 10/3/02. 27 If the purchase or sale of catalogs by a school falls under the “Printed Sales Message” exemption, the catalog will be exempt from the sales and use tax. Tax will not be due on the cost of the materials to UC. Otherwise the purchase of the catalog or materials consumed by UC in producing the catalog are subject to the sales or use tax. The retail sale by the UC of the catalog should be exempt. Section 6361.5 states: “Any public or private school, school district, county office of education, or student organization is a consumer of, and shall not be considered a retailer within the provisions of this part with respect to yearbooks and catalogs prepared for or by it and distributed to students.” History.—Added by Stats. 1977, Ch. 921, operative January 1, 1978. Stats. 1988, Ch. 205, in effect June 23, 1988, operative October 1, 1988, added "county office of education."

57 | Page

Section 4: University As Purchaser