YOU CAN’T ALWAYS COUNT HOW YOU WANT: WHY SERIES LLCS DO NOT OFFER A UNIQUE ADVANTAGE TO EMPLOYERS WHO WISH TO AVOID THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT’S EMPLOYER MANDATE
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a) (explaining that the requirements for deductibility of employer contributions contained in § 401 apply to “stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan[s] of an employer”). 145. See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(1)–(4) (listing the requirements for contributions or employee pension plans to be deductible); Pepsi-Cola Niagara Bottling Corp., 399 F.2d at 390 (noting that plans must meet the requirements of § 401 before employer contributions to those plans become deductible under § 404 of the Internal Revenue Code). 146. 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(4). Section 414(q) of the Internal Revenue Code defines a “highly-compensated employee” as one who “was a 5-percent owner at any time during the . . . preceding year” or who “had compensation from the employer in excess of $80,000, and . . . if the employer elects the application of this clause for such preceding year, was in the top-paid group of employees for such preceding year.” 26 U.S.C. § 414(q) (2012), amended by Cooperative and Small Employer Charity Pension Flexibility Act, 128 Stat. 1101. 147. See Falk & Hitchcock, supra note 143, at 102–03 (noting that taxpayer use of separate entities to avoid nondiscrimination requirements was a common practice throughout the