YOU CAN’T ALWAYS COUNT HOW YOU WANT: WHY SERIES LLCS DO NOT OFFER A UNIQUE ADVANTAGE TO EMPLOYERS WHO WISH TO AVOID THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT’S EMPLOYER MANDATE
[…] TAX NOTES TODAY, Jan. 2011, at 1, 6, available at http://papers.ssrn.com/so13/papers.cfm? abstract_id=1709445 (explaining that a series should be classified as a partnership when “two members of the [master LLC] own different percentages in each series”). 1256 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:1229 apply to controlled groups of corporations.233 The employees of the Bottling series and the Distribution series would not be aggregated under § 414(b).234 Therefore, the enterprise as a whole would not be counted as having fifty full- time equivalents because of the controlled group aggregation rules.235 Unless the IRS promulgates a special rule specifically for series LLCs, § 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code is the aggregation rule most likely to be applied to Maroon Brews.236 Under this rule, “all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer.”237 Because each series within Maroon Brews would be considered a partnership—an unincorporated entity— this rule would likely be applied to the series LLC form.238 Treasury Regulations add gloss to the language in the statute.239 First, § 1.414(c)-1 states that “employees of two or more trades