YOU CAN’T ALWAYS COUNT HOW YOU WANT: WHY SERIES LLCS DO NOT OFFER A UNIQUE ADVANTAGE TO EMPLOYERS WHO WISH TO AVOID THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT’S EMPLOYER MANDATE
[…] The trend of applying the aggregation rules in nonpension benefits contexts continued “with TERFA in 1982 and the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984.” Id. 153. See Series LLCs and Cell Companies, 75 Fed. Reg. 55,699-01, 55,705 (proposed Sept. 14, 2010) (to be codified at 26 C.F.R. pt. 301); Graves Requests IRS Guidance on Employer Mandate for Owners of Multiple Businesses, supra note 131. 154. See Series LLCs and Cell Companies, 75 Fed. Reg. at 55,705; Graves Requests IRS Guidance on Employer Mandate for Owners of Multiple Businesses, supra note 131. 155. See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(C)(i) (2012) (“All persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated as 1 employer.”); Series LLCs and Cell Companies, 75 Fed. Reg. at 55,705; Graves Requests IRS Guidance on Employer Mandate for Owners of Multiple Businesses, supra note 131. 156. 26 U.S.C. § 414(b) (2012), amended by Cooperative and Small Employer Charity Pension Flexibility Act, Pub.