YOU CAN’T ALWAYS COUNT HOW YOU WANT: WHY SERIES LLCS DO NOT OFFER A UNIQUE ADVANTAGE TO EMPLOYERS WHO WISH TO AVOID THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT’S EMPLOYER MANDATE
[…] such broad preemption language given the fact “that ERISA does not comprehensively regulate welfare plans”). 141. See Bogan, supra note 132, at 978. 142. See id. 143. See Theodore C. Falk & Greg K. Hitchcock, How the Management Service Organization Rules Operate, 65 J. TAX’N 102, 102 (1986). 2014] YOU CAN’T ALWAYS COUNT HOW YOU WANT 1247 created when Congress preempted state regulation of nonpension employee benefits.144 Ordinarily, if an employer wished to deduct its contributions to an employee pension plan, that employer had to comply with the requirements of Internal Revenue Code § 401.145 Notably, § 401(a)(4) provides that an employee pension plan qualifies “if the contributions or benefits provided under the plan do not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees.”146 To get around the nondiscrimination requirements, businesses typically reorganized into multiple business entities.147 Under this structure, one entity employed only highly compensated employees.148 As a result of the scheme, an employer could provide different benefits to highly compensated