YOU CAN’T ALWAYS COUNT HOW YOU WANT: WHY SERIES LLCS DO NOT OFFER A UNIQUE ADVANTAGE TO EMPLOYERS WHO WISH TO AVOID THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT’S EMPLOYER MANDATE
[…] If the formula does not produce a whole number, the employer is to round to the next lowest whole number and that number is treated as the employer’s total full-time equivalent employees. Id. 124. Chirba-Martin, supra note 4, at 398; see Employer Responsibility Under the Affordable Care Act, supra note 122. 125. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(f)(1) (2012). 2014] YOU CAN’T ALWAYS COUNT HOW YOU WANT 1245 sponsored plan” is “a group health plan or group health insurance coverage offered by an employer to the employee which is . . . a governmental plan . . . or . . . any other plan or coverage offered in the small or large group market within a State.”126 In addition, the employer-sponsored plan must not require the covered employee to contribute more than “9.5% of total household income or 40% of covered expenses.”127 Penalties do not automatically hit an employer of more than fifty full-time equivalents that chooses not to provide coverage