YOU CAN’T ALWAYS COUNT HOW YOU WANT: WHY SERIES LLCS DO NOT OFFER A UNIQUE ADVANTAGE TO EMPLOYERS WHO WISH TO AVOID THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT’S EMPLOYER MANDATE
[…] of a series); Avery et al., supra note 73, at 11. 97. Avery et al., supra note 73, at 11. 98. See discussion infra Part II.E. 99. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.601(a) (West 2012). 100. Id. § 101.601(a)(1). 101. BUS. ORGS. §§ 101.602(a)(1) (West 2012) (“[T]he debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to a particular series shall be enforceable against the assets of that series only . . . .”), 101.602(a)(2) (“[N]one of the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing . . . shall be enforceable against the assets of a particular series.”). 102. See id. § 101.602(b)(1)–(3); Avery et al., supra note 73, at 12–13 (discussing the