YOU CAN’T ALWAYS COUNT HOW YOU WANT: WHY SERIES LLCS DO NOT OFFER A UNIQUE ADVANTAGE TO EMPLOYERS WHO WISH TO AVOID THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT’S EMPLOYER MANDATE
[…] if each individual series were treated as a separate employer for purposes of employment tax and employee benefits.226 Using the hypothetical posed in Part I, this section applies the employer aggregation rules of ERISA to predict a possible outcome.227 In order to give proper advice to the owners of Maroon Brews, Keith will first need to consider which aggregation rule will likely be applied to Maroon Brews.228 Internal Revenue Code § 414(b) will not apply to Maroon Brews because it did not make a check-the-box election to be treated as a corporation for federal income tax purposes.229 Section 414(b) provides that “all employees of all corporations which are members of a controlled group of corporations . . . shall be treated as employed by a single employer.”230 A business is classified as a corporation for federal income tax purposes if it is incorporated under state law or is an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.231 Because a series LLC is not incorporated under state law and because each series has two or more owners, each