RIVER COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT
[…] 39 Case Nos. 2782, 5016 and 5017/06CW255 Water Division No. 5 Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, Judgment and Decree

considered sufficient to deny a diligence application, so long as other facts and circumstances which show diligence are present. C.R.S. § 37-92-301(4)(c).

39. Can and Will.

(a) To show reasonable diligence in the development of a conditional right, an

applicant must demonstrate that the waters “can and will” be stored and beneficially used

and that the project “can and will” be completed with diligence and within a reasonable

time. See C.R.S. § 37-92-305(9)(b). Municipal Subdistrict, Northern Colorado Water

Conservancy District v. OXY, Inc. 990 P.2d 701 (Colo. 1999).

(b) C.R.S. § 37-92-305(9)(b) (2010) provides: “ No claim for a conditional

water right may be recognized or a decree therefore granted except to the extent that it is

established that the water can be and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured,

possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and that the project can and will

be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time.”

(c) The Can and Will doctrine requires that a conditional water right applicant

show a “substantial probability that within a reasonable time the facilities necessary to

affect the appropriation can and will be completed with diligence, and that as a result