PERFECT VICTIMS AND REAL SURVIVORS: THE ICONIC VICTIM IN DOMESTIC LAW
[…] 90 Id. § 7107(b). 91 Id. § 7107(a). 92 See Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-386, § 107, 114 Stat. 1466, 1474 (codified in scattered sections of U.S.C.). 93 See 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3). 94 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(T) (2000). 95 See 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3). 96 See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(15)(T), 1255(l). 97 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8); see also id. § 7102(9) (“‘[S]ex trafficking’ means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.”); id. § 7102(5) (“‘[I]nvoluntary servitude’ includes a condition of servitude induced by means of . . . any scheme . . . intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint . . . .”); id. § 7102(4) (“‘[D]ebt bondage’ means the status or condition of a debtor arising from a pledge by the debtor of his or her personal services . . . as a security for debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not respectively limited and defined.”). 2007] PERFECT VICTIMS AND REAL SURVIVORS 175 removal.”98 The TVPA limits the number of T visas issued annually to five thousand.99 Upon filing an application for continued presence or a T visa, a victim of a severe form of trafficking is eligible (to the same extent as refugees) for social