+(,121/,1(
[…] a variety of employer activities including the sale of goods made in viola- tion of wage and hour provisions, minimum and overtime viola- tions, retaliation against complaining employees, child labor vio- lations, and recordkeeping violations.'3 ° Pursuant to statute and a series of memorandums of understanding, if the DOL finds vio- lations that rise to the level of criminal activity, it can turn the investigation over to the DOJ, the FBI, or the Inspector General for prosecution.131 The DOL has broad subpoena power as it carries out its inves- tigations, which the courts can enforce.132 Section 211 of the FLSA gives the agency the right to "gather data regarding the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to this [Act]." 1'33 Its subpoena powers are as broad as those bestowed upon the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC"), which extend to questioning witnesses and document 134 production "relating to any matter under investigation."