Case 1:14-cv-01012-RBW Document 17 Filed 07/07/14 Page 1 of 47
[…] “distribute source material within the United States to qualified applicants requesting

3

Case 1:14-cv-01012-RBW Document 17 Filed 07/07/14 Page 4 of 47

such material” for a wide variety of purposes, including “for any other use approved by

the Commission1 as an aid to science or industry.” “Source material” is defined in 42

U.S.C. § 2014(z) as “uranium, thorium, or any other material which is determined by the

Commission . . . to be source material” as well as “ores containing one or more of the

foregoing materials.”

Section 53(a) of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2073(a), complements section 63 by

authorizing the Secretary to “transfer [or] deliver . . . special nuclear material” for several

purposes including “for such other uses as the [Department] determines to be appropriate

to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” “Special nuclear material” is defined in 42

U.S.C. § 2014(aa) as “plutonium, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope

235, and any other material which the Commission determines to be special nuclear

material, but does not include source material . . .”