Case 1:14-cv-01012-RBW Document 17 Filed 07/07/14 Page 1 of 47
[…] Both programs will effectively come to a halt if the preliminary injunction is entered, causing significant harm to the public interest.

2

Case 1:14-cv-01012-RBW Document 17 Filed 07/07/14 Page 3 of 47

I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

A. DOE’s Authority to Transfer Uranium Under the Atomic Energy Act

The Atomic Energy Act of 1954, P.L. 83-703, (“AEA”) recognized the importance of source, byproduct and special nuclear material, including uranium, Id. at §

2.c, 42 U.S.C. 2012(c), and granted the Atomic Energy Commission (“AEC”) broad authority to control the acquisition, distribution and production of such material, id. at §

3c, 42 U.S.C. 2013(c), with a goal of, encouraging “widespread participation in the development and utilization of atomic energy for peaceful purposes to the maximum extent consistent with the common defense and security and with the health and safety of the public.” Id. at § 3d, 42 U.S.C. 2013(d).

In 1974, Congress enacted the Energy Reorganization Act (Pub. L. No. 93-438 §§

104, 201, 88 Stat. 1233, 1237-38, 1242-44, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 5801 et seq), which abolished the AEC and transferred its licensing and related regulatory functions to the