University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound Coase-Sandor Working Paper Series in Law and Coase-Sandor Institute for Law and Economics Economics
[…] 2 Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 79 Comment c., § 208 Comment d. 3 th See WHITE AND SUMMERS, 1 § 4.5 at 223 (4 Ed. 1995) (“reported litigation based on excessive price has dwindled to a trickle.”) 4 Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 211(3), cmt f; C&J Fertilizer v. Allied Mutual, 227 N.W.2d 169 (Ia. 1975). 5 Susan Randall, Judicial Attitudes Toward Arbitration and the Resurgence of Unconscionability, 52 Buffalo L. Rev. 185 (2004); Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services Inc., 6 P.3d 669 (Cal.2000); Brower v. Gateway 2000, 246 A.D.2d 246 (N.Y. 1998). 6 UCC §2-718(1) (“A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”) 7 See, e.g., Leeber v. Deltona Corp., 546 A.2d 452 (Maine 1988).

- 5 - HOW TO REPAIR UNCONSCIONABLE CONTRACTS

long or too broad. Finally, in some areas of contracting there are statutory caps that determine the maximal allowable stretch of the bargain.