University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound Coase-Sandor Working Paper Series in Law and Coase-Sandor Institute for Law and Economics Economics
[…] Instead, when a contract contained an unconscionable element, the entire contract was rendered unenforceable.8 It was not considered the role of the courts to write the contract over, in a more reasonable fashion. Even today, when the unconscionability of some terms is linked to flawed assent, as in the case of duress or fraud, courts may refuse to reform the term and instead vacate the entire agreement.9 Beyond such non-enforcement consequences, overreaching can give rise to civil and criminal penalties such as disgorgement, fines and damage multipliers.10

Modern courts have less trouble reforming the contract and enforcing it. Unconscionability statutes provide clear authority to do so. For example, Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code allows courts to “limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”11 Even more explicit, under the Principles of European Contract Law, a court may “adapt the contract in order to bring

8 See Earl of Chesterfild v.