Case: 16-1424 Document: 00117463855 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/15/2019 Entry ID: 6267653
[…] S. Rep. No. 102-136 at 5, 9 (1991) (quoting testimony.of Dr. Harold E.L. Prins). 28 Ev,en for the Northern Tribes, the Maine Implementing Act recognizes that the tribes may retain certain aspects of governmental authority over tribal members. For example, 30 M.R.S. §6209-C(I)(a) provides: The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians has the right to exercise exclusive jurisdiction, separate and distinct from the State, over ... [ c]riminal offenses for which the maximwn potential tenn of imprisonment does not exceed one year and the maximum potential fme does not exceed $5,000 and that are committed on the Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land by a member of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, except when committed against a person who is not a member of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians or against the property ofa person who is not a member of the Houlton Band ofMaliseet Indians.

6

Add. 18 Case: 16-1424 Document: 00117463855 Page: 46 Date Filed: 07/15/2019 Entry ID: 6267653