Case: 16-1424 Document: 00117463855 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/15/2019 Entry ID: 6267653
[…] intentionally when it uses particular language in one section of a statute but omits

it in another.”).

3 Because the panel concluded that the plain language controls and the Reservation is only the islands in the Main Stem, the panel did not address State Defendants’ other arguments and defenses in support of their position, i.e., extinguishment by transfer, laches, acquiescence, impossibility, and failure to join indispensable parties. (Op. 6 n.1, 10 n.5.)

5 Case: 16-1424 Document: 00117463855 Page: 12 Date Filed: 07/15/2019 Entry ID: 6267653

Similarly, section 6205(3) of MIA strongly supports the panel’s conclusion

that the Reservation does not include the Main Stem’s waters and submerged

lands. The provision, which deals with regulatory takings within Indian

reservations, states: “For purposes of this section, land along and adjacent to the

Penobscot River shall be deemed to be contiguous to the Penobscot Indian

Reservation.” 30 M.R.S.A. § 6205(3)(A). As the panel determined, this language

deeming contiguity would be superfluous if the Reservation already included the

waters or bed of the Penobscot River.4 (Op. 13-14.) Mass. Ass’n. of Health Maint.

Orgs. v.