Case: 16-1424 Document: 00117463855 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/15/2019 Entry ID: 6267653
[…] Me. Indian Tribal-State Comm'n, Assessment ofthe Intergovernmental Saltwater Fisheries Conflict between Passamaquoddy and the State ofMaine (June 17, 2014), available at http://www.mitsc.org/documents/148_2014-10-2MITSCbook-WEB.pdf ("Commission Saltwater Fisheries Report"). 8 30 M.R.S. § 6203(5) (defming Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation as "those lands reserved to the Passamaquoddy Tribe by agreement with the State of Massachusetts dated September 19, 1794" except for lands transferred by the Tribe after these treaties but before enactment of the Maine Implementing Act, and with certain additional specifications); § 6203(8) (defining Penobscot Indian Reservation as ''the islands in the Penobscot River reserved to th~ Penobscot Nation by agreement