IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA CHARLESTON, WEST VIRGINIA
[…] likewise unknown to defendant until trial, at which time the prosecutor conjured the

charge during her opening statement. Accordingly, defense counsel moved for a

mistrial based upon the lack of notice and unfair surprise of this charge frolTl the State.

Tr. Transcript Pg 570, lines 9-17. As evidence began to develop and the defendant was

forced to meet such evidence unprepared, defense counsel continued throughoutthe

entire trial to object to the State's pursuit of a conviction of felony murder and moved the

court repeatedly for a mistrial to no avail.

Article III, Section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution guarantees an accused the right to a fair trial. Among the Constitutional guarantees contained therein is the guarantee that, "In all ... trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation ... and shall have ... a reasonable time to prepare

17 for his defence." Unquestionably, the period of time between the State's opening statement and the opening of the defense is not a reasonable period of time to prepare a defense.