IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA CHARLESTON, WEST VIRGINIA
[…] indictment not only violates the West Virginia Constitution and longstanding caselaw

such as Wallace and Combs, it likewise violates Rule 7(c)(1) of the West Virginia Rules

of Criminal Procedure as well as working a most severe prejudice on the defendant.

The indictment returned against Dallas Hughes charged in Count 1 that Dallas

"did unlawfully, feloniously, maliciously, willfully, deliberately and with premeditation

slay, kill and murder one Sacha MitchelL" emphasis added. At first blush, the language

in the indictment appears to follow the guise of §61-2-1, that the indictment need only

charge that the defendant "did feloniously, willfully, maliciously, deliberately and

unlawfully slay, kill and murder the deceased." Notwithstanding the similarities of the two, the indictment in this case adds one additional term that is very distinct. Because the indictment includes the terminology "and with premeditation", the State has