51 52 JOURNA
[…] In 2008, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) also estimated that there were about 43.8 million Americans (14.7% of total population) uninsured, of which 15.25% were under age 18 (6.6 million) and over 65 years old (0.2 million). HEALTH INSURANCE, CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION, http://www.cdc.gov/nchs /fastats/hinsure.htm (last updated Aug. 20, 2012). 4 See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010) Section 5000A(a) states: “Requirement to Maintain Minimum Essential Coverage. An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.” 5 There are two main types of universal health care systems.