No. 14-_____ ======
[…] See id. The Supreme Court is explicit that “if any change is to be made, it [must] come by legislative action that, by its nature, is only prospective in operation.” Id. at 283. 40a

Since Flood, Congress did take legislative action, passing the Curt Flood Act of 1998 (“Act”), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 26b. The Act provides: Subject to subsections (b) through (d) of this section, the conduct, acts, practices, or agreements of persons in the business of or- ganized professional major league baseball directly relating to or affecting employment of major league baseball players to play baseball at the major league level are subject to the antitrust laws to the same extent such conduct, acts, practices, or agreements would be subject to the antitrust laws if engaged in by persons in any other professional sports business affecting interstate commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 26b(a). Subsection (b), however, provides that “[n]o court shall rely on the enactment of this section as a basis for changing the application of the antitrust laws to any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements other than those set forth in subsection (a).” Id. § 26b(b). Subsection (b) further provides that the Act “does not create, permit or imply a cause of action by which to challenge under the antitrust laws, or otherwise apply the antitrust laws to . . . (3) . . . franchise expansion, location or relocation.” Id. § 26b(b)(3) (emphasis added).