No. 14-_____ ======
[…] Marianne McGettigan, The Curt Flood Act of 1998: The Players’ Perspective, 9 Marq. Sports L.J. 379, 380-81 (1999). The owners were willing to accept this change, so long as the law would not “affect the applicability or inapplicability of the antitrust laws in any other manner or context.” S. Rep. No. 118 at 2. The Flood Act accordingly declares that matters “relating to or affecting employment of major league baseball players . . . are subject to the antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. § 26b(a). But the Act specifies that it takes no position on whether baseball is governed by, or exempt from, the antitrust laws in any other respect. It provides: “This section does not create, permit or imply a cause of action by which to challenge under the antitrust laws,” § 26b(b), a wide variety of other baseball-related matters, including those “relating to or affecting franchise expansion, location or reloca- tion,” § 26b(b)(3).