No. 14-_____ ======
[…] The Flood Act was carefully worded to be equally satisfac- tory to the players’ union and the club owners. It deliberately refrains from expressing any view, one way or the other, as to whether the Sherman Act governs baseball. Rather, it states: “No court shall rely on the enactment of this section as a basis for changing the application of the antitrust laws to any conduct” other than the employment of major league 30

players. 15 U.S.C. § 26b(b). The Flood Act further provides: “This section” – i.e., the Flood Act itself – “does not create, permit or imply a cause of action under the antitrust laws.” Id.