03/30/2020
[…] (A.S. Doc. 131 at 2-4.)

22 Father requested that the district court consider a long-term custody option, as he had raised in the hearing. (A.S. Doc. 132 at 3-4.) Father did not raise any objection that the Department did not make “reasonable efforts.” On the contrary,

Father admitted that “reasonable efforts” had been made, as Bruchez had testified, because that was a necessary condition for the long-term custody option Father was requesting. Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-445(8)(e)(v)(B) (“the department has made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child”).