03/30/2020
[…] In re M.V.R.,

27 2016 MT 309, ¶ 41, 385 Mont. 448, 384 P.3d 1058 (citing Mont. Code Ann.

§ 41-3-609(1)(f); D.B., ¶¶ 25, 26).

In contrast to “reasonable efforts” under Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-423, the termination statute does require that the district court shall—in determining whether parents’ conduct or condition rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time under Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-609(1)(f)(ii)—enter one of two findings: either “that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect” or “that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care.” Id. § 41-3-609(2).