03/30/2020
[…] C. The district court did not “unconstitutionally terminate” Father’s parental rights based on “reasonable efforts,” as Father claims for the first time on appeal.

Father argues that the termination of his rights was “unconstitutional” due to the alleged lack or insufficiency of “reasonable efforts” provided by the

Department. This argument is unpreserved and without merit.

First and foremost, Father himself conceded that the Department provided reasonable efforts when he argued that the district court should order long-term custody under Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-445(8)(e)(v)(B) (“the department has made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child”). Father elicited testimony from

Bruchez that—as a matter of fact—the Department had provided reasonable efforts, and then argued to the district court that long-term custody under the statute was an appropriate option based on that fact. (9/13/19 Tr at 131-33; A.S.