SHERMAN ACT VIOLATIONS: MONOPOLIZATION: LEVERAGING
[…] Id. Corel is a software company that develops applications and a version of Linux. Id. 173. Rubinfeld, supra note 54, at 12. That is, it can be "socially costly to move from a less to a more efficient standard," making successful intervention difficult once switch- ing costs reach a certain magnitude." Id. at 18. Additionally, "[o]nce the point is passed at which expectations in the marketplace have been significantly affected, it will be more difficult to intervene successfully." Id. at 16. 174. Id. at 12. 175. One obvious device is the Antitrust Expediting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 29(b) (1994), which allows direct appeal to the Supreme Court when the trial court certifies that "im- mediate consideration of the appeal by the Supreme Court is of general public importance in the administration of justice." Id. Indeed, the SIIA advocates use of this in its amicus brief. See SIIA Brief, supra note 150, at 2. The devices used by Judge Jackson in Micro- soft are also plausible methods of speeding adjudication of a case.