Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI August 01, 2014 07:12 PM
[…] Union Elec. Co., 425 S.W.3d at 122. Both the plain meaning and the statutory context of § 392.200.3 confirm that the statute is designed to cover claims by customers aggrieved by rate discrimination, not claims by tax-collectors, who have tax-collection remedies in other statutory schemes.

2. CenturyLink’s refusal to enter into illegal franchise

agreements with Cameron or Wentzville did not violate

RSMo. §§ 392.080 and 392.350.

The Cities’ contention that CenturyLink violated § 392.080 and § 392.350 by refusing to agree to Cameron and Wentzville’s illegal franchise agreements is equally meritless. Section 392.080 provides, in relevant part, that “any telegraph or telephone company desiring to place their wires, poles, and other fixtures in any city … shall first obtain consent from said city through the municipal authorities thereof….” RSMo.

84 Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI August 01, 2014 07:12 PM

§ 392.080, Appx. p. A58. It is undisputed that CenturyLink had consent to install poles, wires, and fixtures in Wentzville and Cameron dating back many decades. Cameron and