Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI August 01, 2014 07:12 PM
[…] Both Cities’ attempts to extract franchise agreements from CenturyLink violate the prohibition on mandatory franchises in RSMo. § 67.1842.1(4). See supra, Point II. Because the Cities’ attempts to extract such novel forms of “consent” are illegal and void, CenturyLink is in full compliance with all requirements of RSMo. § 392.080.

Second, CenturyLink’s facilities have been in place in Cameron and Wentzville for decades with their full knowledge and approval. Only recently did the two Cities attempt to revoke that consent retroactively unless CenturyLink agreed to new demands.

Nothing in § 392.080 authorizes a claim under such circumstances.

As quoted above, that section provides that “any telegraph or telephone company desiring to place their wires, poles, and other fixtures in any city … shall first obtain consent from said city….” RSMo. § 392.080, Appx. p. A58 (emphasis added). This language requires the companies to seek consent prior to “placing” of poles, wires, and other fixtures. Id. Since “place” is not defined in the statute, the ordinary and natural