Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI August 01, 2014 07:12 PM
[…] USF Fees are required by law to be paid into a fund used to subsidize telecommunications services in rural areas and for income-eligible consumers, rural health care facilities, and schools and libraries. See, e.g., http://www.fcc.gov/guides/understanding-your-telephone-bill; https://www.missouriusf.com/. Mandatory contributions to the federal fund are based only on interstate and international telecommunications, not on local or intrastate communications. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.706(b) (providing that “every entity required to contribute to the federal universal service support mechanisms … shall contribute on the basis of its projected collected interstate and international end-user telecommunications

62 Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI August 01, 2014 07:12 PM

revenues”); 47 C.F.R. § 54.709(a)(1) (providing that “the subject revenues” for the federal fund are “interstate and international revenues derived from domestic end users”)

(emphases added).