Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI August 01, 2014 07:12 PM
[…] Appx. p. A3 (LF., p. 1673). That conclusion was erroneous and should be reversed.

This Court reviews de novo the question of the constitutional validity of a state statutory provision. Brehm v. Bacon Twp., 426 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Mo. banc 2014).

A. RSMo. § 67.1846.1’s exemption for select “grandfathered political

subdivision[s]” creates a fixed, closed classification, and is thus a

facially special law.

Article III, § 40(30) of the Missouri Constitution provides that “[t]he general assembly shall not pass any local or special law … where a general law can be made applicable….” MO. CONST. art. III, § 40(30), Appx. pp. A25-A26; see also id. § 40(28),

Appx. pp. A25-A26 (prohibiting local or special laws “granting to any corporation, association or individual any special or exclusive right, privilege or immunity”).

Missouri’s right-of-way laws generally prohibit the imposition of linear foot fees by political subdivisions.