Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI August 01, 2014 07:12 PM
[…] facially special law.

Article III, § 40(30) of the Missouri Constitution provides that “[t]he general assembly shall not pass any local or special law … where a general law can be made applicable….” MO. CONST. art. III, § 40(30), Appx. pp. A25-A26; see also id. § 40(28),

Appx. pp. A25-A26 (prohibiting local or special laws “granting to any corporation, association or individual any special or exclusive right, privilege or immunity”).

Missouri’s right-of-way laws generally prohibit the imposition of linear foot fees by political subdivisions. Section 67.1840 provides that political subdivisions may only impose right-of-way permit fees to recover “right-of-way management costs,” and that such fees must be “[b]ased on the actual, substantiated costs reasonably incurred by the political subdivision in managing the public right of way.” RSMo. § 67.1840.1,

67.1840.2(1), Appx. p. A37. Section 67.1830(5), moreover, defines “right-of-way management costs” in a manner that does not include linear foot fees. RSMo.

§ 67.1830(5), Appx. pp. A34-A35. But § 67.1846.1, entitled “Exceptions to applicability