“JUST WIN, BABY”: THE TENTH CIRCUIT REJECTS THE “ANYTHING GOES” TACTICS OF THE HAIL-LITIGATION GOLD RUSH
[…] In the years after the statutes were enacted, Colorado has seen in- creases in hail claim payouts, both per insured and in the aggregate.74

64. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-102.5(3) (2018); Gen. Elec. Co. v. Niemet, 866 P.2d 1361, 1364 (Colo. 1994). 65. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-102(1)(a) (“The amount of such reasonable exemplary damag- es shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party.”). 66. Id. § 13-25-127(2). 67. Id. § 13-21-111.5(1); Niemet, 866 P.2d at 1364 (“That section 13-21-111.5 eliminates joint and several liability of defendants and replaces it with pro rata liability also suggests that the legislature’s purpose in enacting tort reform was to reduce unfair burdens