University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Note that although much of the preceding analysis addresses the migration of workers, it also suggests that there is little reason to exclude those who wish to immigrate for any reason, as long as they will make a net positive contribution to the public sector. Employment is only one type of transaction that can yield gains from trade in the private sector. Gains also arise for those who choose to reside in the United States for purely personal reasons, and transact with landlords, merchants, and other natives in the United States, producing gains for all parties to the transactions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(D) (1994). The only exceptions are aliens with .extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics," id. § 1153(b)(1) (A), "qualified special immigrants," id. § 1153(b) (4), and "qualified im- migrants seeking to enter the United States for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial enterprise" that will employ U.S. workers, id. § 1153(b)(5)(A). The rela- tively small number of immigrants falling into these categories, including especially skilled or wealthy aliens, may file petitions on their own behalf.