University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(1)(E) (1994). A lawful permanent resident is a resident alien for these pur- poses, but other aliens may also be resident aliens if they meet certain conditions. See id. § 7701(b) (1) (A). For example, if an alien's presence in the United States satisfies the "substantial presence" test set forth in the statute, see id. § 7701 (b) (3), then the alien is treated as a resident. Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, sec. 401(a), 110 Stat. at 2261 (to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a)). The statute defines "Federal public benefit" very broadly, including not only "any retirement, welfare, health, dis- ability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unem- ployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided... by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States" but also "any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States." Id. sec. 401(c) (1), 110 Stat. at 2262 (to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c) (1)).