University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, sec. 421, 110 Stat. at 2270 (to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1631). Thus, "deeming" will render otherwise eligible immigrants ineligible for public benefits. '8' Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act, sec. 551(a), § 213A(a) (1) (A), 9B U.S.C.CAN. (110 Stat. 3009) at 1781 (to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a) (1)(A)). 1206 UNIVERSITY OFPENNSYLVANIA LAWREVEW [Vol. 145:1147

demonstrate "the means to maintain" at least this level of income for "a family unit of a size equal to the number of members of the spon- sor's household (including family and non-family dependents) plus the total number of other dependents and aliens sponsored by that sponsor."1s2 To meet this requirement, a sponsor must provide certi-

fied copies183 of the sponsor's federal income tax returns for three years.