University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] The host country derives the external benefits of the immigrant's skills without paying for the creation of that human capital. See Sykes, supra note 7, at 172 ("[T]his observation suggests why countries might seek to restrict emigration to promote the national advantage, but does nothing to justify restrictions on immigration."). See Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, sec. 403, 110 Stat. 2105, 2265-66 (to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1613) (denying future immigrants access to "any Federal means-tested public benefit for a period of 5 years" but exempting school lunch benefits, certain programs of stu- dent assistance, certain elementary and secondary education programs, Head Start benefits, andJob Training Partnership Act benefits). 78 For these reasons, it is doubtful that Proposition 187, see Proposition 187, § 6 (codified at CAL