U.S. COAST GUARD versus LT. ERIC N. SHINE By Capt. Richard A. Block, Secretary, National Mariners Association
[…] he was trying to find a place to store his case documents, and was under insurmountable stress,

Respondent had the presence of mind to state that he was not represented by counsel at that time,

and that he wanted them to allow him time to retain counsel to replace Brucculeri, and he

continually tried to end the conversation with them.

6. After just recently reading CFR Section 5.203, Voluntary surrender to avoid

hearing, I was stunned to find out the ramifications of the decision that the AU and Lt. Tribolet

were trying to force Lt. Shine to make. CFR Section 5.203 provides:

(a) Any holder may surrender a license, certificate or document to the Coast Guard in

preference to appearing at a hearing.

(b) A holder voluntarily surrendering a license, certificate or document shall sign a

written statement containing the stipulations that:

(1) The surrender is made voluntarily in preference to appearing at a hearing;

(2) All rights to the license, certificate or document surrendered are permanently

relinquished; and,

COAST GUARD v. ERIC N. SHINE 10

(3) Any rights with respect to a hearing are waived.

(c) A voluntary surrender of a license, certificate or document to an investigating officer in preference to appearing at a hearing is not to be accepted by an investigating officer unless the investigating officer is convinced that the holder fully realizes the effect of such surrender, This sua sponte telephonic hearing occurred sometime in April of 2003, just prior to a proceeding that was carried on at the San Diego Coast Guard station in May of 2003, at which attorney Forgie made a special appearance for Lt. Shine.