No. ______======
[…] See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.352 subd. 1(b); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(2). And, again like the Minnesota stat- ute, the Texas statute prohibited communications made with the intent to arouse sexual desire. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.352 subd. 2a; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(b) (2007) (amended 2015). Both the Minnesota and Texas statutes criminal- ized sexually related electronic speech to minors. See Minn. Stat. § 609.352 subd. 2a(2); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(b)(1) (2007) (amended 2015). But the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals and the Minnesota Supreme

3 The Minnesota statute prohibits “engaging in communica- tion with a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child, relating to or describing sexual conduct.” Minn. Stat. § 609.352 subd. 2a(2). The invalidated Texas statute prohibited “(1) communicat[ing] in a sexually explicit manner with a minor; or (2) distribut[ing] sexually explicit material to a minor.” Tex. Pe- nal Code Ann. § 33.021(b)(1)-(2) (2007) (amended 2015).

13