However, an action to which this subdi- vision applies shall not be maintained more than 10 years after the time of oc- cupancy of the com- pleted improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5839(1). Rule regarding licensed professional surveyors: “A person shall not maintain an action to recover damages based on error or negligence . . . more than 6 years after the survey or report is recorded or is delivered to the person for whom it was made or the person's agent.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5839(2).

374 © Thomson Reuters E Journal of the ACCL E Vol. 7 No. 1 Statutes of Repose

Un- Operative Statu- decided/ State Yes No Split of Relevant Cases tory Language Au- thority Minne- Minnesota statute Frederickson v.