Tulsa Journal of Comparative and International Law
[…] 43. HHS Report, supra note 1, at 245. 44. Hodge & Gostin, supra note 4, at 833. 45. Id. 46. Id.; see Berg v. Glen Cove City Sch. Dist., 853 F. Supp. 651, 655-56 (E.D.N.Y. 1994) (holding that Jewish parents' sincere religious beliefs prohibited school district from requiring their children to be immunized before attending school). 47. Hodge & Gostin, supra note 4, at 833; e.g., Okla .Stat. tit. 70 § 1210.192 (2007) (allowing "[any minor child, through the parent.... may submit to the health authority... [a] written statement by the parent ... objecting to the immunization of the child; .. . the child shall [then] be exempt from the immunization laws of this state."). 48. Hodge & Gostin, supra note 4, at 833. 49. Jacobson v.