Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] IV. CITATION MANUALS A uniform method of citation is facilitated by the general availability of manuals that outline accepted practices. The earliest such manual may have been the Modus Legendi Abbreviaturasin Utroque lure,'40 an apparently very popular guide to citations in civil and canon law published in many editions in the fifteenth and six- teenth centuries. Legal citation manuals, however, were rare before the twentieth century. A sim- ple one consisting of only nineteen short rules was published by the Reporter of the

133. J. BISHOP, supra note 87, § 512. 134. U.C.C. § 1-101 (1972) ("This Act shall be known and may be cited as the Uniform Commer- cial Code.") This formula has been widely used. See, e.g., California Desert Native Plants Act, ch. 443, 1979 Cal.