JEFFRY S. HINMAN∗
[…] of tax credit the taxpayer is eligible to receive, he must multiply the inflation-adjusted PTC rate by the amount of energy, measured in kilowatt-hours, produced at the qualifying facility and sold to an unrelated party during the tax year.130 This means that electricity produced but not sold—such as when a wind energy facility produces electricity that is not needed to fulfill demand and is therefore not sold to a utility to be distributed— does not count as energy produced for the purposes of calculating the PTC. Additionally, only sales to “unrelated persons” are eligible for the PTC.131 Section 45(e)(4) defines “related persons” as “persons [that] would be treated as a single employer under the regulations prescribed under section 52(b),”132 which include employees of business entities that are held under common control.133 The production and sale requirements encourage investment in successful wind projects because a wind farm that is inefficient or nonfunctional creates little or no tax benefit to the taxpayer.