University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] For a historical review of the rule, see H. BOOTH, THE SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL RULE; SEC INTERPRETATIONS AND LAWSUITS (1987); CORPORATE ACCOUNTABILITY, supra note 34, at 133-226. 136. Rule 14a-8(c)(8), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(c)(8) (1988). 137. Rauchman v. Mobil Corp., 739 F.2d 205 (6th Cir. 1984). The proposal would have excluded citizens of OPEC member countries from directorships. Since an OPEC citizen was a candidate for election at the next shareholders' meeting, the court ruled that the proposal was related to an election and therefore inadmissible. 138. Rule 14a-8(c)(9), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(c)(9) (1988), allows the company to omit a proposal if it "is counter to a proposal to be submitted by the registrant at the same meeting."