DigitalCommons@NYLS
[…] Under this principle, commitment would seem permissible only if it will produce clinical benefits for the patient."). 320 See, e.g., REV. CODE WASH. § 10.77.091(1) (permitting transfer if certain procedural require- ments are met and the person "presents an unreasonable safety risk which, based on behavior, clini- cal history, and facility security is not manageable in a state hospital setting"). 321 Accord Kempner, supra note 34, at 642-45 ("Where a state lacks appropriate secure facilities, placement of dangerous acquittees in a separate wing of a prison facility specifically staffed by the Department of Health for treatment purposes, may not be an excessive 'alternative purpose."').