Case 5:16-md-02752-LHK Document 387-4 Filed 07/11/19 Page 1 of 97
[…] 7 unreasonably waiting to disclose the 2014 Breach and Forged Cookie Breach even though

8 Defendants had contemporaneous knowledge they were happening. All of these actions and

9 omissions were clearly injurious to Plaintiffs and the Class members, directly causing the

10 harms alleged below.

11 198. Defendants engaged in unfair business practices under the “tethering

12 test.” Defendants’ actions and omissions, as described in detail above, violated fundamental

13 public policies expressed by the California Legislature. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1

14 (“The Legislature declares that ... all individuals have a right of privacy in information

15 pertaining to them.... The increasing use of computers ... has greatly magnified the potential

16 risk to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal information.”);

17 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that personal

18 information about California residents is protected.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22578 (“It is