Case 5:16-md-02752-LHK Document 387-4 Filed 07/11/19 Page 1 of 97
[…] 4 named Plaintiffs in the original Consolidated Class Action Complaint served an additional

5 notice under section 1782.

6 ADDITIONAL CLAIMS ALLEGED ON BEHALF OF THE CALIFORNIA

7 SUBCLASS ONLY

8 Twelfth Claim for Relief

9 Violation of California’s Customer Records Act – Delayed Notification

78 10 (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82)

11 291. Plaintiffs Heines and Dugas repeat, reallege, and incorporate by reference the

12 allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 181 as though fully stated herein.

13 292. Plaintiffs Heines and Dugas bring this claim on behalf of the California

14 Subclass.

15 293. Section 1798.82 of the California Civil Code requires any “person or business

16 that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that

17 includes personal information” to “disclose any breach of the security of the system

18 following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of

19 California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have

20 been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” Under section 1798.82, the disclosure “shall be

21 made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay …”

22 294. The statute further provides: “Any person or business that maintains

23 computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does not

24 own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the

25 78 In light of the change in statutory language in 2014 as explained in the Court’s August 30, 26 2017 Order (ECF No. 132 at 63), and Plaintiffs’ allegations of concurrent knowledge of the 2012 Intrusions, this count is not alleged in relation to the 2012 Intrusions. Likewise, Plaintiffs 27 acknowledge that this count was dismissed with prejudice as to the 2013 Breach in the Court’s March 9, 2018 Order (ECF No. 215 at 41), and accordingly this count is also not alleged as to 28 the 2013 Breach.

16-MD-02752 90 Second Amended Consolidated Class Action Complaint

Case 5:16-md-02752-LHK Document 387-4 Filed 07/11/19 Page 94 of 97

1 data immediately following discovery, if the personal information was, or is reasonably

2 believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(b).

3 295. Any person or business that is required to issue a security breach notification

4 under the CRA shall meet all of the following requirements:

5 (1) The security breach notification shall be written in plain language;