CHAD G. MARZEN*
[…] Louis Cardinals and Kansas City Royals,208 to calls in football, such as the famous “tuck rule” call in the 2002 AFC playoff game between the Oakland Raiders and New Patriots.209As the Illinois Court of Appeals aptly remarked in the Kline case, “The essence of horse racing is the immediate finality of declaring the winner.”210 For these reasons, courts will likely uphold the stewards’ decision as to the official outcome of the 2019 Kentucky Derby.

206 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 230.215(1) (West 2019) (“Further, it is hereby declared the policy and intent of the Commonwealth that the conduct of horse racing, or the participation in any way in horse racing, or the entrance to or presence where horse racing is conducted, is a privilege and not a personal right; and that this privilege may be granted or denied by the racing commission or its duly approved representatives acting in its behalf.”). 207 See Nat’l Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Ransdell, 82 S.W.2d 820, 823 (Ky. Ct.