^^^^^j^14
[…] McNees v. Cincinnati Street By. Co. (1949), 152 Ohio St. 269, 89 N.E.2d 138; Ayers v. Woodard (1957),166 Ohio St. 138, 140 N.E.2d 401; Civ.R. 50(A) and (B)."

. KQ(A) 4"ihe 'reasonable i',:do test of Civ.R 'll/d) eallg z^pon the court only to determine whether there exists any evidence of substantial probative value in support of that party's claim." Ruta v. Breckenridge•Remy Co. (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 66, 69, 430 N.E.2d 935, citing Hamden Lodge v. Ohio Fuel Gas Co. (1934), 127 Ohio St. 469, 189 N.E. 246.

APPX. 13 -8-

Emglover Intentional Tort Statute

R.C. 2745.01, the employer intentional tort statute, provides in pertinent part:

"(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course, of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer conunitted the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.

"(B) As used in this section, `substantially certain' means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.