Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 1
[…] This does not seem to modify the basic meaning of the original 1949 language. Even more importantly, this key definition substantially reflects Llewellyn's meaning of obligation-based-on-transaction and manifests his deliberate intention to effect the precise alterations in the contract construct he urged in 1939. This point can be traced still further in the Code. Both the 1949 and the current versions of the Code irrevocably structure the agree- ment-in-fact idea into the law of sales contracts by providing in section 2-204 that "a contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement," including conduct by the parties recog- nizing the existence of a contract.