Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 1
[…] Mercantile offers in writing may be irrevocable for ninety days with- out being "supported" by consideration because the business practice of contracting for goods both needs and utilizes the firm offer in writ- ing identified as such.82 Llewellyn noted this many years ago. But a more graphic affront to the consideration doctrine is contained in the blunt statement of section 2-209(1) that "an agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding," and subsection (4) will permit many abortive modification agreements to "operate as a waiver." The comments clearly indicate that a require- ment of consideration for such modification agreements would be mere "technicality."