Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 1
[…] L.J. 165, 173 (1960). It has a true Llewellynesque flavor. Llewellyn made known his general views on the subject almost 30 years ago. Llewellyn, Through Title To Contract And a Bit Beyond, 15 N.Y.U.L. RZv. 159 (1938), 3 LAW - A CENTURY OF PROGRESS 80 (1937). His recommendations on the subject were essentially pragmatic: I do not suggest the elimination of the title-concept. It has its uses. But it should be made to serve merely as the general residuary clause. Id at 88. Each of the suggestions for change voiced in that essay were reproduced with fidelity in article 2. Section 2-401 provides: Each provision of this article with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title .... (1) ... title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties. The comment spells out that a new "step by step performance or non-performance" approach to legal consequences is substituted for the title-passage idea.