Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 1
[…] These problems have been judicially approached on a number of different theories. BRAUCHER & SUTHERLAND, COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS 20 (3d ed. 1964) (enumerating six separate theories invoked to permit suit directly against the manufacturer) ; Randy Knitwear, Inc. v. American Cyanamid Co., 11 N.Y.2d 5, 181 N.E.2d 399 (1962) (advancing a theory grounded on misrepresentation by advertising). The UCC mechanism for curing these problems does some violence to the privity concept. Under the vouching-in provisions of section 2-607(5), a buyer being sued for breach of warranty "for which his seller is answerable over" may notify his seller to "come in and defend and that if the seller does not do so he will be bound in any action against him by his buyer by any determination of fact common to the two litigations." Note, A Comparison of Rights and Remedies of Buyers and Sellers Under the Uniform Commercial Code and the Uniform Sales Act, 49 Ky. L.J. 270 (1960); Note, The Uniform Commercial Code and Greater Consumer Protection Under War- ranty Law, 49 Ky.