DePaul Review
[…] "Act 293 expressly declares the holding of the Goodman case to be inconsistent with legislative intent behind the Attorneys [sic] Lien Law. The act explicitly provides that attorneys may rely on their contractual rights with clients and are entitled to obtain a lien for services based on such agreements." Id. 236. ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-22-302 (Michie Supp. 1991) The act expressly stated "that an attorney should have the right to rely on his contract with his client; and that the Attorney's Lien Law should be reenacted to protect the contractual rights of attorneys." Id. § 16-22-301. The legislature went on to state that the act was intended "to allow an attorney to obtain a lien for services based on his or her agreement with his or her client and to provide for compensation in case of a settlement or compromise without the consent of the attorney." Id. 237. See supra text accompanying notes 181-91. 238. Howell v. Kelly, 534 S.W.2d 737 (Tex. Ct. App. 1976): A party who has been damaged by a breach of contract has an election to pursue any of three remedies.