Public Document No. 12
[…] There are certain general considerations based upon the statute law which, if observed, will indicate the answers to your various questions without the necessity of my replying to each of them individually. Your department's authority to make the determinations in question is derived from, and is limited in its scope by, the provisions of G. L. c. 149, § 63, which reads: — "The department may, after a hearing duly held, determine whether or not any particular trade, process of manufacture or occupation, in which the employment of minors under the age of sixteen or eighteen is not forbidden by law, or any particular method of carrying on such trade, process of manufacture or occupation, is sufficiently dangerous or is suf- ficiently injurious to the health or morals of minors under sixteen or eighteen to justify their exclusion therefrom. No minor under sixteen or eighteen shall be employed or permitted to work in any trade, process or occupation thus determined to be dangerous or injurious to such minors, respectively."