Public Document No. 12
[…] June 3, 1932.

Hon. Arthur E. Linnell, Acting Commissioner of Insurance.

Dear Sir : — You have asked me the following question of law : — "Is a vote by the members of the supreme legislative or governing body of a domestic fraternal benefit society approving a merger or transfer, under G. L. c. 176, § 12, valid if the meeting of such body at which the vote is taken is held in this Commonwealth on Sunday?"

I answer your question in the affirmative. The applicable provision of our statutes with relation to work done on Sunday is G. L. c. 136, § 5, which reads as follows: — "Whoever on the Lord's day keeps open his shop, warehouse or work- house, or does any manner of labor, business or work, except works of necessity and charity, shall be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars."