Public Document No. 12
[…] It is to be noted that no provision appears in the statutes which specifi- cally empowers a trust company "to borrow money in its savings depart- ment and to pledge as security therefor the assets of the savings depart- ment," as the quoted words are used in your question. Nevertheless, G. L. c. 172, § 6, provides for the formation of trust companies as cor- porations, "with all the powers and privileges and subject to all the duties, restrictions and liabilities set forth in all general laws relating" to cor- porations. G. L. c. 156, § 4, subdivision (d), confers upon corporations the power "to make contracts, incur liabilities and borrow money on its credit and for its use." There is no specific provision of the statutes which forbids a trust com- pany to borrow money and to pledge in connection therewith, in the manner described in your letter, assets of the savings department.