Public Document No. 12
[…] In view of the opinion of the Supreme Ju- dicial Court in Commonwealth v. Newhall, 164 Mass. 338, it must be as- sumed that a corporation is included within the meaning of the word "person" in the definition contained in said G. L. c. 101, § 1, by virtue of the provisions of G. L. c. 4, § 7, cl. Twenty-third; and that therefore its agent is likewise included within such definition, and when conducting a "temporary or transient" business is himself within the requirements of the statute relative to being licensed. These requirements are to be found in section 3 of said chapter 101, as amended, which section provides:-

", . . It shall not authorize more than one person to sell goods, wares or merchandise as a transient vendor either by agent or clerk or in any other way than in his own proper person, but a licensee may have the assistance of one or more persons in conducting his business who may aid him but not act for or without him."