Public Document No. 12
[…] I answer your question in the negative. Section 30 of said chapter 149 prohibits work of "more than eight hours in any one day." This is quali- fied by section 33 to the extent of permitting extra work to make up for a deficiency of a forty-eight-hour week caused by a Saturday "half holi- day," but it is qualified only to that extent. You also request my opinion as to whether a violation of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 149, § 30, is involved in requiring a mechanic, who has worked forty-eight hours during the week, to repair his steam shovel on Saturday afternoon. — Section 30 provides :

"The service of all laborers, workmen and mechanics now or hereafter employed by the commonwealth or any county therein or any town which, by vote of the city council, or of the voters at a town meeting, accepts this section or has accepted section one of chapter two hundred and forty of the General Acts of nineteen hundred and sixteen, or by any contractor or sub-contractor for or upon any public works of the com- monwealth or of any county therein or of any such town is hereby restricted to eight hours in any one day and to forty-eight hours in any one week. ..."

You ask whether the repair work referred to is to be construed as service "for or upon public works." I assume that the steam shovel referred to is being used in connection with the public work, and that the repairs are being made with a view to its further use in such work.