Public Document No. 12
[…] "The assets of the savings department," to which you refer in your question as being the subject of pledge, I assume to be bonds, stocks or notes in which deposits made in the savings department of a trust com- pany have been invested, under the provisions of G. L. c. 172, § 61, and which are referred to in the phrase in said section 62 as "such deposits and the investments or loans thereof." No special authority to borrow upon the pledge of the said bonds, stocks or notes can fairly be implied from the provisions of said section 62. But under the general power given to a corporation by G. L. c. 156, § 4, subdivision (d), to "incur liabiHties and borrow money on its credit and for its use," I am of the opinion that such authority to borrow upon the pledge of said bonds, stocks or notes in which the monej^ in the savings bank department has been invested, for the use and benefit of the depos- itors of said department alone, is vested in the proper officers of the trust company,