Public Document No. 12
[…] Yours very truly, Joseph E. Warner, Attorney General.

License — Lubricating Oil — Stores — Explosives.

A store is not required to obtain a license to sell lubricating oil which is not inflammable or explosive. June 20, 1932. Gen. Alfred F. Foote, Commissioner of Public Safety.

Dear Sir : — You request my opinion as to whether stores keeping lubricating oil for sale are required to obtain a Hcense, under G. L. c. 148, § 13, as amended by St. —1930, c. 399. This section provides : 78 P.D. 12.

"No building or other structure shall, ... be used for the keeping, storage, manufacture or sale of any of the articles named in section nine, except fireworks, firecrackers and torpedoes, unless the local licensing authority shall have granted a license therefor after a public hearing, ..."

G. L. c. 148, § 9, as amended by St. 1930, c. 399, provides that the de- partment shall make rules for the keeping or sale of the following articles, —