Public Document No. 12
[…] I answer your second question— in the affirmative. Your third question reads :

"If you answer the preceding question in the affirmative, is it mandatory that court officers of the Supreme Judicial and Superior Courts join the county retirement system provided for by said chapter 32, or are they exempted therefrom by virtue of the provisions of section 66 of said chapter 32?"

G. L. c. 32, § 22 (3), provides that no "employee who is or will be en- titled to a pension from any county for any reason other than membership in the association may become a member." G. L. —c. 32, § 66 (as amended by St. 1923, c. 407, § 3) and § 67, read as follows :

"Section 66. Any court officer of the supreme judicial or superior court who, in the judgment of the sheriff of his county, is disabled for useful service in either of said courts, and who is certified by a physician, desig- nated by the sheriff, to be permanently incapacitated, either mentally or physically, by injuries sustained through no fault of his own, in the actual performance of his duty in said court, and any court officer of either of said courts who has performed faithful service in either or both of said courts for not less than twenty years, and who in the judgment of the sheriff of his county is incapacitated for further service in said courts, shall, if the sheriff so requests, with the approval of a majority of the justices of the court in which he serves, be retired, and shall annually receive a pension equal to one half of the compensation received by him at the time of his retirement.