Public Document No. 12
[…] In my opinion, however, an officer so emploj^ed by different counties is eligible for membership in the retirement system of each of the counties by which his compensation is paid. This result seems to be in accord with the terms of section 20. Also, it is by analogy in accord with the legislative intent as to pensions, as to which provision is made that if a probation officer "is employed by more than one county" his pension shall be paid "by the counties by which his salary is paid, and in the same propor- tion." G. L. c. 32, § 76. As to your fifth question, G. L. c. 32, §§75 and 76, are as follows: —

"Section 75. Any probation officer or assistant probation officer whose whole time is given to the duties of his office shall, at his request, be re- tired from active service and placed upon a pension roll by the court upon which it is his duty to attend, with the approval of the county commissioners of the county in which the court is situated; provided, that he is certified in writing by a phj^sician designated by such court to be permanently disabled, mentally or physically, for further service by reason of injuries or illness sustained or incurred through no fault of his in the actual performance of his duty as such officer.