Public Document No. 12
[…] You have also asked my opinion upon a third question, as follows: —

"Can a license be issued to a corporation rather than to the individual who may be conducting the business in behalf of the corporation?"

G. L. c. 101, § 3, as amended, with relation to the Hcense which is to

be issued to a transient vendor, provides : — "... Such license shall contain a copy of the application therefor and of any statements required under section seven, and shall not be trans- ferable. It shall not authorize more than one person to sell goods, wares 86 P.D. 12. or merchandise as a transient vendor either by agent or clerk or in any other way than in his own proper person, but a hcensee may have the assistance of one or more persons in conducting his business who may aid him but not act for or without him."

The Hmitations placed upon the authority conferred upon the licensee by the license are of such a character that a corporation could, from its nature, not act in compliance therewith. Such license, therefore, cannot be issued to a corporation.