Public Document No. 12
[…] Section 2 is in the same form as section 3 of chapter 268, except that the last maturity is made 1936 instead of 1935. The question arises solely because of the fact that the legislative session has ended without any appropriation having been made for the payment of notes to be issued under these acts and maturing in 1932, items pro- viding for such appropriations having been vetoed. In my opinion, no notes may properly be issued maturing in 1932. Without an appropriation, the Treasurer would have no authority to pay them. G. L. c. 29, § 18, provides: — "Except as otherwise provided, no money shall be paid by the com- monwealth without a warrant from the governor drawn in accordance with an appropriation then in effect, ..."

It does not appear that it has been "otherwise provided" that the notes here in question may be paid without an appropriation. The authorization of the issue cannot in itself amount to a provision that the notes may be paid without appropriation.