California’s Protection & Advocacy System Toll-Free (800) 776-5746 Compilation of Select Laws & Regulations Regarding Behavioral Restraint & Seclusion
[…] – 2 –

Hospitals

Federal Primary regulation 42 CFR §482.13 “Restraint or seclusion may only be used when Alternatives less restrictive interventions have been explored determined to be ineffective to protect the patient a staff member or others from harm.” 42 CFR §482.13(e)(2). (emphasis added) “The type or technique of restraint or seclusion used must be the least restrictive intervention that will be effective to protect the patient, a staff member, or others from harm.” 42 CFR §482.13(e)(3). “The use of a restraint or seclusion must be in Who can order it accordance with the order of a physician or other licensed independent practitioner… authorized to order restraint or seclusion by hospital policy in accordance with State law.” 42 CFR §482.13(e)(5). “The attending physician must be consulted as soon as possible if the attending physician did not order the restraint or seclusion.” 42 CFR §482.13(e)(7). When does an MD Not required or healthcare practitioner have to cosign

– 3 –