California’s Protection & Advocacy System Toll-Free (800) 776-5746 Compilation of Select Laws & Regulations Regarding Behavioral Restraint & Seclusion
[…] If the face-to-face is conducted by registered nurse or physician’s assistant, must consult the attending physician or other licensed independent practitioner responsible for care of patient as soon as possible after completing 1 hour assessment. 42 CFR §482.13(e)(14). Duration of each “Each order for restraint or seclusion used for order management of violent or self-destructive behavior that jeopardizes the immediate physical safety of patient, staff…, or others may only be renewed in accordance with following limits up to a total of 24 hours: (A) 4 hours for adults 18 years and older; (B) 2 hours for children and adolescents ages 9 to 17; or (C) 1 hour for patients under 9.” 42 CFR §482.13(e)(8)(i).

“After 24 hours, before writing a new order…, physician or other licensed independent practitioner who is responsible for the care of the patient … must see and assess the patient.” 42 CFR §482.13(e)(8)(ii).

– 4 –