California’s Protection & Advocacy System Toll-Free (800) 776-5746 Compilation of Select Laws & Regulations Regarding Behavioral Restraint & Seclusion
[…] Ed. Code § 56521.1(d)(2). Chemical Restraint Seclusion “Emergency interventions may not include… locked seclusion, unless it is in a facility otherwise licensed or permitted by state law to use a locked room.” Ed. Code § 56521.1(d)(1). Postural Supports

Page 61 of 83

Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facility for Individuals under Twenty-one (21) Years of Age

Federal Primary regulation 42 CFR §483.358 Alternatives The physician must order the least restrictive explored emergency safety intervention… likely to be effective in resolving the emergency…. 42 CFR 483.358(c). Restraint and seclusion must not be used simultaneously. 42 CFR §483.356(a)(4). Who can order it “Must be by a physician, or other licensed practitioner permitted by the State and the facility to order restraint or seclusion and trained in the use of emergency safety interventions.” “If the resident's treatment team physician is available, only he or she can order….” 42 CFR §483.358(a) & (b). “If the order . . . is verbal…, the verbal order must be received by a registered nurse or other licensed staff such as a licensed practical nurse, while the emergency safety intervention is initiated ….” 42 CFR §483.358(d) When does an MD “The physician or other licensed practitioner . . . or healthcare must verify the verbal order in a signed written practitioner have form ni the resident’s record.” 42 CFR to cosign §483.358(d). When does an MD “Within 1 hour of the initiation…a physician or or healthcare other licensed practitioner [with training] … must practitioner have conduct a face-to-face assessment….” 42 CFR to evaluate the §483.358(f). patient “[In case of a verbal order], the ordering physician must be available to staff for consultation, at least by telephone, throughout the period of the emergency safety intervention." 42 CFR §483.358(d).

Page 62 of 83

Duration of each “[N]o more than 4 hours for residents ages 18-21, order 2 hours for residents ages 9 to 17, and 1 hour for residents under age 9.” 42 CFR §483.358(e)(2).