California’s Protection & Advocacy System Toll-Free (800) 776-5746 Compilation of Select Laws & Regulations Regarding Behavioral Restraint & Seclusion
[…] Staff training “Psychiatric unit staff shall be involved in required orientation and in-service training of hospital employees.” 22 CCR §70577(l). Restraint1 “Restraint means controlling a patient's physical activity in order to protect the patient or others from injury by seclusion or mechanical devices.” 22 CCR §70059. Chemical Restraint Seclusion2 Same as restraint.

1 Note: Health and Safety Code defines behavioral restraint as “mechanical restraint” or “physical restraint” used as an intervention when a person presents an immediate danger to self or to others. H&S Code § 1180.1(a). See H&S Code § 1180.1(c) & (d) for definitions of mechanical and physical restraint respectively. 2 Note: Health and Safety Code defines seclusion as “the involuntary confinement of a person alone in a room or area from which the person is physically prevented from leaving.” H&S Code § 1180.1(e).

– 8 –

Acute Psychiatric Hospitals

State Primary regulation 22 CCR §71545 Alternatives “Restraint shall be used only when alternative explored methods are not sufficient to protect the patient or others from injury.” 22 CCR §71545(a).