California’s Protection & Advocacy System Toll-Free (800) 776-5746 Compilation of Select Laws & Regulations Regarding Behavioral Restraint & Seclusion
[…] Page 41 of 83

normal access to one’s body.” 42 CFR §460.114(a)(1) Chemical “A chemical restraint is a medication used to Restraint control behavior or to restrict the participant’s freedom of movement and is not a standard treatment for the participant’s medical or psychiatric condition.” 42 CFR §460.114(a)(2) Seclusion

Page 42 of 83

Hospice Care

Federal Primary regulation 42 CFR §418.110(m) Alternatives “Restraint or seclusion may only be used when Required less restrictive interventions have been determined to be ineffective to protect the patient, a staff member, or others from harm.” 42 CFR §418.110(m)(1) Who can order it “The use of restraint or seclusion must be in accordance with the order of a physician authorized to order restraint or seclusion by hospice policy in accordance with State law.” 42 CFR §418.110(m)(4) When does an MD “The medical director or physician designee must or healthcare be consulted as soon as possible if the attending practitioner have physician did not order the restraint or seclusion.” to cosign 42 CFR §418.110(m)(6) When does an MD The patient must be seen