THE AID ACT OF 1979 Act 94 of 1979
[…] school aid under article I of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, as amended by this amendatory act, from state sources for fiscal year 2016-2017 is estimated at $12,343,209,400.00 and state appropriations for school aid to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2016-2017 are estimated at $12,181,929,700.00. "(2) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for community colleges for fiscal year 2016-2017 under article II of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1801 to 388.1830a, as amended by this amendatory act, is estimated at $395,925,600.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2016-2017 is estimated at $395,925,600.00. "(3) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for higher education for fiscal year 2016-2017 under article III of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1836 to 388.1893, as amended by this amendatory act, is estimated at $1,481,114,000.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2016-2017 is estimated at $0." Rendered Friday, September 24, 2021 Page 29 Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 83 of 2021  Courtesy of www.legislature.mi.gov Enacting section 1 of Act 108 of 2017 provides: "Enacting section 1. (1) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state