THE AID ACT OF 1979 Act 94 of 1979
[…] aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, as amended by 2020 PA 147, 2020 PA 148, 2020 PA 149, and this amendatory act, from state sources for fiscal year 2020-2021 is estimated at $13,718,286,400.00 and state appropriations for school aid to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2020-2021 are estimated at $13,546,289,200.00. "(2) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for community colleges for fiscal year 2020-2021 under article II of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1801 to 388.1830, is estimated at $425,667,600.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2020-2021 is estimated at $425,667,600.00. "(3) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for higher education for fiscal year 2020-2021 under article III of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1836 to 388.1891, is estimated at $1,573,899,000.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2020-2021 is estimated at $0.00." Enacting section 1 of Act 3 of 2021 provides: "Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending on school aid under article I of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to