THE AID ACT OF 1979 Act 94 of 1979
[…] state sources on school aid under article I of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, as amended by this amendatory act, for fiscal year 2017-2018 is estimated at $12,853,230,400.00, and state appropriations for school aid to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2017-2018 are estimated at $12,677,072,800.00. "(2) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for community colleges for fiscal year 2017-2018 under article II of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1801 to 388.1830, is estimated at $399,326,500.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2017-2018 is estimated at $399,326,500.00. "(3) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for higher education for fiscal year 2017-2018 under article III of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1836 to 388.1891, is estimated at $1,517,698,000.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2017-2018 is estimated at $0.00." Enacting section 1 of Act 143 of 2017 provides: "Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources on state school aid under article I of the state school aid act of 1979,