THE AID ACT OF 1979 Act 94 of 1979
[…] the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, as amended by 2019 PA 58, 2019 PA 162, and this amendatory act, from state sources for fiscal year 2019-2020 is estimated at $13,051,648,700.00 and state appropriations for school aid to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2019-2020 are estimated at $12,845,578,900.00. "(2) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for community colleges for fiscal year 2019-2020 under article II of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1801 to 388.1830, is estimated at $378,445,600.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2019-2020 is estimated at $378,445,600.00. "(3) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for higher Rendered Friday, September 24, 2021 Page 30 Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 83 of 2021  Courtesy of www.legislature.mi.gov education for fiscal year 2019-2020 under article III of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1836 to 388.1891, is estimated at $1,393,642,000.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2019-2020 is estimated at $0.00." Enacting section 1 of Act 165 of 2020 provides: "Enacting section 1. (1) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending on school aid under article I of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601