Pace Law Review
[…] If it was equitable, then no right should attach. If the cause of action does not have such traceable roots,31 the courts must first incorporate an analysis to determine which of the traditional actions would have been used to present the claim had the newly-created cause of action at use not been created.32 The confusion and difficulty created by the merger of law and equity with respect to the mode and procedure of trying the issues presented by the plaintiff’s case are also present in the

28. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 4101(2). 29. See THROOP CODE § 970. 30. A summary proceeding to recover possession of real property is an example. N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. § 745(1) (McKinney 2014) (“Where triable issues of fact are raised, they shall be tried by the court unless, at the time the petition is noticed to be heard, a party demands a trial by jury, in which case trial shall be by jury.”). 31. An example would be the action which did not come into existence until the twentieth century. See Kalisch-Jarcho, Inc. v. City of New York, 533 N.E.2d 258 (N.Y. 1988); Town Bd. of Town of Greece v. Murray, 223 N.Y.S. 606 (Sup. Ct.