Recommended citation:1
[…] That principle is reflected, for example, in 18 U.S.C. § 7 (2006), titled “Special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” This statute extends U.S. jurisdiction in certain circumstances and on a variety of bases (including nationality and passive personality), including to:

. Vessels “registered, licensed, or enrolled” under U.S. law and operating on the Great Lakes, id. § 7(2);

. Aircraft belonging to the United States or U.S. corporations or citizens when operating outside jurisdiction of a particular state, id. § 7(5);

. Any spacecraft registered to the United States, while it the spacecraft is in flight, id. § 7(6); and

. “To the extent permitted by international law, any foreign vessel during a voyage having a scheduled departure from or arrival in the United States with respect to an offense committed by or against a national of the United States,” id. § 7(8).

b. Protective Principle