First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Third, the revised provision requires the consent of the defendant and limits the probation period to a maximum of one year, instead of “for such period as the court may direct”69 in current

62 D.C. Code § 22-2703. 63 The second sentence of D.C. Code § 22-2703, specifying examples of conditions that the court may impose on the defendant, was added in 1996. Safe Streets Anti–Prostitution Amendment Act of 1996, 1996 District of Columbia Laws 11-130 (Act 11–237). 64 D.C. Code § 48-904.01(e). This statute was enacted in 1981. 65 RCC § 48-904.01a(g). 66 In addition to this requirement, the current D.C. Code and RCC prostitution offenses are subject to D.C. Code § 16-710, which authorizes the court to “suspend the imposition of sentence . . . for such time and upon such terms as it deems best, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public and of the defendant would be served thereby,” although the period of probation, “together with any extension thereof, shall not exceed 5 years.” D.C. Code § 16-710(a), (b). The DCCA in Simmons v. United States recognized that both D.C. Code § 22-2703 and D.C. Code § 16-710 apply to a deferred disposition for prostitution, and that is true under the RCC as well. Simmons v. United States 461 A.2d 463, 464 (D.C. 1983) (“Under D. C. Code § 22-2703 (1981), the court is authorized to ‘impose conditions upon any person found guilty under § 22-2701, and ... the imposition or execution of sentence may be suspended for such period as the court may direct.’ Similarly, under D. C. Code § 16-710 (1981), the court is authorized to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence “for such time and upon such terms as it deems best, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public and of the defendant would be served thereby.” Under either statute, the decision to grant or deny probation, as well as the term of probation ordered, is within the broad sentencing discretion of the trial court.”) (internal footnotes and citations omitted). 67 D.C. Code § 22-2703. 68 D.C. Code § 48-904.01(e). 69 D.C. Code § 22-2703 (“The