First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Fifth, a vehicle used in furtherance of the RCC prostitution offense is no longer subject to vehicle impoundment. Current D.C. Code § 22-272421 provides that when there is probable cause that a vehicle “is being used in furtherance of a prostitution- related offense,” including prostitution or solicitation,22 and there is an arrest,23 the vehicle “shall” be towed or immobilized and notice provided to the owner and to the person in control of the vehicle.24 There is no requirement that the owner be involved in

20 D.C. Code §§ 22-2701.01(5), (6) (stating the terms “sexual act” and “sexual contact” in the prostitution and solicitation statute have the same meaning as in D.C. Code § 22-3001); 22-3001(8), (9) (defining “sexual act” as “(A) The penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva of another by a penis; (B) Contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus; or (C) The penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. (D) The emission of semen is not required for the purposes of subparagraphs (A)-(C) of this paragraph” and “sexual contact” as “the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual