First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] D.C. Code §§ 22-2701(a); 22- 2701.01(3) (emphasis added). When the definitions of “solicit for prostitution” and “prostitution” are inserted into the current prostitution or solicitation statute, the statute prohibits offering, agreeing, or soliciting to engage in sexual activity both “with another person in return for giving anything of value” and “with another person in return for receiving anything of value.” 109 D.C. Code § 22-2701 prohibits both “engag[ing] in prostitution” and “solicit[ing] for prostitution.” 110 D.C. Code § 22-2701 (“(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person convicted of prostitution or soliciting for prostitution shall be: (A) Fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22- 3571.01, imprisoned for not more than 90 days, or both, for the first offense; and (B) Fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both, for the second offense. (2) A person convicted of prostitution or soliciting for prostitution who has 2 or more prior convictions for prostitution or soliciting for prostitution, not committed on the same occasion, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both. (c) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be considered as having 2 or more prior convictions for prostitution or soliciting for prostitution if he or she has been convicted on at least 2 occasions of violations of: (1) This section; (2) A statute in one or more other jurisdictions prohibiting prostitution or soliciting for prostitution; or (3) Conduct that would constitute a violation of this section if committed in the District of Columbia.”). 111 D.C. Code § 22-2701(b)(1)(A). 112 D.C. Code § 22-2701(b)(1)(B). 113 D.C. Code § 22-2701(b)(2). 26

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes