First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] For example, a friend or family member that drives an individual to a location for commercial sex work that the individual wants to do or needs to do for financial reasons is arguably “knowingly” causing that individual to engage in commercial sex work. The friend or family member is “practically certain,” as required by the definition of “knowingly” in RCC § 22E-206, that his or her conduct is causing that individual to engage in commercial sex work. 226 D.C. Code § 22-2705(a)(2)(C) (pandering statute prohibiting “Cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure or attempt to cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure any individual . . . to engage in prostitution.”). 49

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes

procure or otherwise arrange for the purpose of prostitution.”227 There is no District case law construing this “attempt” language.