First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] soliciting to engage in sexual activity both “with another person in return for giving anything of value” and “with another person in return for receiving anything of value.” 7 Although the current D.C. Code prostitution offense includes both a prostitute and a patron, the “safe harbor” provision in subsection (d)(1) of the current statute is limited to the individual that engages in sexual activity for payment, and excludes patrons. D.C. Code § 22-2701(d)(1) (“A child who engages in or offers to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact in return for receiving anything of value shall be immune from prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section.”). 8 D.C. Code § 22-2701 prohibits both “engag[ing] in prostitution” and “solicit[ing] for prostitution.” 9 D.C. Code § 22-2701 (“(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person convicted of prostitution or soliciting for prostitution shall be: (A) Fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22- 3571.01, imprisoned for not more than 90 days, or both, for the first offense; and (B) Fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both, for the second offense. (2) A person convicted of prostitution or soliciting for prostitution who has 2 or more prior convictions for prostitution or soliciting for prostitution, not committed on the same occasion, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both. (c) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be considered as having 2 or more prior convictions for prostitution or soliciting for prostitution if he or she has been convicted on at least 2 occasions of violations of: (1) This section; (2) A statute in one or more other jurisdictions prohibiting prostitution or soliciting for prostitution; or (3) Conduct that would constitute a violation of this section if committed in the District of Columbia.”). 10 D.C. Code § 22-2701(b)(1)(A). 11 D.C. Code § 22-2701(b)(1)(B). 12 D.C. Code § 22-2701(b)(2). 5

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes