First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] The current D.C. Code prostitution nuisance provisions apply to “any building, erection, or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution,”265 or a nuisance

prostitution-related charges, or by providing a police report demonstrating that the vehicle was stolen at the time that it was subject to seizure and impoundment. If the vehicle had been stolen at the time of seizure and impoundment, a refund of all towing and storage costs shall be made.”). 261 Subsection (f) of current D.C. Code § 22-2724 states unequivocally that an owner “shall be entitled to a due process hearing regarding the seizure of the vehicle,” D.C. Code § 22-2724(f), but other provisions in the statute suggest that paying for the immediate release of the vehicle waives the hearing. First, the written notice of the seizure of the vehicle must “convey[] . . . the right to obtain immediate return of the vehicle pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, in lieu of requesting a hearing.” D.C. Code § 22- 2724(b)(2) (emphasis added). The plain language of this provision suggests that an owner can either pay for immediate release or request a hearing, but cannot pay and then have a hearing.