First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] the RCC definition of “commercial sex act.” 325 D.C. Code §§ 22-2710 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall pay or receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of the procuring for, or placing in, a house of prostitution, for purposes of sexual intercourse, prostitution . . . .”); 22-2711 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of procuring and placing in the charge or custody of another person for sexual intercourse, prostitution . . . .”). 326 D.C. Code § 22-2707(a). 327 D.C. Code § 22-2705(a)(2)(C) (pandering statute prohibiting, in part, “[c]ause, compel, induce, entice, or procure” an individual to engage in prostitution). 328 D.C. Code §§ 22-2707 (procuring statute prohibiting receiving anything of value “for or on account of arranging for or causing any individual to engage in prostitution.”); 22-2710 (procuring statute prohibiting paying or receiving anything of value “for or on account of the . . . placing in, a house of prostitution . . . any individual” for purposes of prostitution); 22-2711 (procuring statute prohibiting receiving anything of value “for or on account of