First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes contact”322 or for purposes of “sexual intercourse.”323 This language is unnecessary given the RCC definition of “commercial sex act” in RCC § 22-701324 and deleting it does not change current District law. This change improves the clarity of the revised statutes without changing current District law. Fourth, the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute does not include as a discrete basis of liability paying to obtain an individual for a house of prostitution. Current D.C. Code § 22-2710 prohibits “pay[ing]” for “the procuring for, or placing in, a house of prostitution for purposes of sexual intercourse [or] prostitution . . . any individual.”325 In the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute, subparagraph (a)(1)(A) or subparagraph (a)(1)(B) would provide liability for this conduct. This change improves the clarity of the revised statutes without changing current District law.