First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] A vehicle used, or intended to be used, to violate the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute (RCC § 22E-4403) is subject to forfeiture under certain circumstances, however, as opposed to impoundment, because that statute targets “pimps” and owners of prostitution businesses, as opposed to an individual engaged in consensual commercial sex work. This change improves the consistency and proportionality of the revised statutes. Sixth, the revised prostitution statute is no longer subject to civil asset forfeiture. Current D.C. Code § 22-2723 makes subject to forfeiture all conveyances that are used, or intended to be used, “to transport, or in any manner to facilitate a violation of a prostitution-related offense,”30 and all “money, coins, and currency” which are used, or intended to be used “in violation of a prostitution-related offense.”31 Prostitution forfeitures currently are subject to D.C. Law 20-278,32 which provides significant due process protections for the owner of property,33 but still can