First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Similarly, subparagraph (a)(3) refers to a person who has “engaged in or submitted to” a commercial sexual act. The current D.C. Code pandering statute prohibits causing a person to “engage” in prostitution332 and the current D.C. Code procuring statutes prohibit either causing a person to “engage” in prostitution333 or procure “for” prostitution.334 The use of the

329 D.C. Code § 22-2705(a)(2)(C). 330 D.C. Code § 22-2712. 331 D.C. Code § 22-2712. 332 D.C. Code § 22-2705(a)(2)(C). 333 D.C. Code § 22-2707(a) (“It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia, to receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of arranging for or causing any individual to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact.”). 69

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes

phrase “engage in or submit to” aligns the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute with the verbs RCC sex offense statutes in RCC Chapter 13 without substantively changing current law.