First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Beyond these nine substantive changes to current District law, four other aspects of the revised patronizing prostitution statute may be viewed as substantive changes of law. First, the revised patronizing prostitution statute clarifies that payment can be given to or promised to “any person.” The current D.C. Code prostitution or solicitation statute prohibits “engag[ing] in prostitution”178 or “solicit[ing] for prostitution”179 and

170 D.C. Code § 22-2703 (“The court may impose conditions upon any person found guilty under § 22- 2701, and so long as such person shall comply therewith to the satisfaction of the court the imposition or execution of sentence may be suspended for such period as the court may direct; and the court may at or before the expiration of such period remand such sentence or cause it to be executed.”).