First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Wade, 152 F.3d at 971, 971-972. The court noted that D.C. Code § 22-2713 requires that the property be used for the purpose of “lewdness, assignation, or prostitution,” and D.C. Code § 22-2717 refers to the existence of “the nuisance.” Id. at 971-72 (emphasis in original). The court concluded that “the” refers back to the requirements of “lewdness, assignation, or prostitution” in D.C. Code § 22-2713 and that D.C. Code § 22-2717 “concerns only those nuisances defined in” D.C. Code § 22-2713. Id. at 972. The court noted that while a conviction for keeping a “bawdy house” under D.C. Code § 22-2722 would “clearly entail the type of nuisance described in [D.C. Code § 22-2713], the keeping of a disorderly house might or might not, depending on the nature of the activity conducted in it.” Id. The court stated that “[b]ecause the Government failed to show that [the property] was ‘used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution,” the [defendants’] plea of guilty to keeping a disorderly house is insufficient to permit the application of [D.C. Code § 22-2717].” Id. 11