First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] The current D.C. Code definition of “prostitution-related offenses” includes both engaging in “prostitution” and “solicit[ing] for prostitution” in D.C. Code § 22-2701. D.C. Code § 22- 2701(4) (defining “prostitution-related offenses as “those crimes and offenses defined in this subchapter.”). The RCC prostitution statutes no longer use the term “prostitution-related offenses.” 23 D.C. Code § 22-2724(b). 24 D.C. Code § 22-2724(b)(1), (b)(2). 7

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes the offense or know of the vehicle’s use in the offense. The owner is “entitled to a due process hearing regarding the seizure of the vehicle,”25 but the statute does not specify the timing or the requirements of the hearing.