First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] The revised patronizing prostitution statute includes giving anything of value in exchange for past sexual activity only if it is “pursuant to a prior agreement, express or implicit.” Without requiring a prior agreement, giving anything of value in exchange for sexual activity could criminalize consensual romantic conduct with subsequent gifts. This change improves the clarity, consistency, and proportionality of the revised statutes. Sixth, the revised patronizing prostitution statute is no longer subject to the definition of “anything of value” in D.C. Code § 22-1802 that applies to the current D.C. Code prostitution or solicitation statute. Current D.C. Code § 22-1802 states that “anything of value” “shall be held to include not only things possessing intrinsic value, but bank notes and other forms of paper money, and commercial paper and other writings which represent value.”203 This definition is unnecessary, and not explicitly specifying that money and commercial paper is included within “anything of value” in the revised offense is not intended to change current District law.

201 D.C. Code § 22-2701(a). 202 D.C. Code § 22-2701.01(3). 203 D.C. Code § 22-1802. 42