First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes procedural requirements vary in the Title 42 nuisance provisions as compared to the current D.C. Code prostitution nuisance provisions,59 as do the types of equitable relief.60 This change improves the clarity, consistency, and proportionality of the revised statutes. Eighth, the revised prostitution statute makes several changes to the deferred disposition provision for prostitution or solicitation in current D.C. Code § 22-2703. Current D.C. Code § 22-2703 states that the “court may impose conditions upon any person found guilty under § 22-2701, and so long as such person shall comply therewith to the satisfaction of the court the imposition or execution of sentence may be suspended for such period as the court may direct.”61 The statute specifies examples of conditions that the court may impose on the defendant, such as “an order to stay away from the area