First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] DCCA case law refers to the common

227 This language appears in the current D.C. Code definition of “arranging for prostitution.” D.C. Code § 22-2701.01(1) (defining “arranging for prostitution” as “any act to procure or attempt to procure or otherwise arrange for the purpose of prostitution, regardless of whether such procurement or arrangement occurred or anything of value was given or received.”). The definition is incorporated into the current D.C. Code procuring for prostitution statute, which prohibits receiving anything of value “for or on account of arranging for . . . any individual to engage in prostitution.”).