First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes abatement,159 the procedural requirements vary in the Title 42 nuisance provisions as compared to the current D.C. Code prostitution nuisance provisions,160 as do the types of equitable relief.161 This change improves the clarity, consistency, and proportionality of the revised statutes. Eighth, the revised patronizing prostitution statute makes several changes to the deferred disposition provision for prostitution or solicitation in current D.C. Code § 22- 2703. Current D.C. Code § 22-2703 states that the “court may impose conditions upon any person found guilty under § 22-2701, and so long as such person shall comply therewith to the satisfaction of the court the imposition or execution of sentence may be