First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] 286 D.C. Code § 22-2707. 287 D.C. Code § 22-271.01(1). The full definition is “any act to procure or attempt to procure or otherwise arrange for the purpose of prostitution, regardless of whether such procurement or arrangement occurred or anything of value was given or received.” The scope of the “attempt” language is unclear. To the extent the current D.C. Code definition of “arranging for prostitution” includes an attempted offense in current D.C. Code § 22-2707, the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute is limited to a completed offense. This is discussed elsewhere in this commentary as a substantive change in law. 288 D.C. Code §§ 22-2710 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall . . . receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of the procuring for, or placing in, a house of prostitution, for purposes of . . . prostitution, debauchery, or other immoral act, any individual . . . .”); 22-2711 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of procuring and placing in the charge or custody of another person for . . . prostitution, debauchery, or other immoral purposes any individual . . . .”). 289