First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] D.C. Code § 22-2706 prohibits, by threats or duress, detaining an individual or compelling an individual to reside with any person for the purposes of prostitution or sexual activity and has a maximum penalty of 15 years, unless the complainant is under the age of 18, in which case the maximum penalty is 20 years. D.C. Code § 22-2706 (“(a) It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia, by threats or duress, to 46

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes

D.C. Code § 22-2708 prohibits “plac[ing] or leav[ing]” a spouse or domestic partner “in a house of prostitution, or to lead a life of prostitution” by “force, , , or threats.”214 These statutes overlap with the current D.C. Code statute (RCC § 22-2001), which has a higher maximum penalty (30 years),215 as well as other current D.C. Code statutes, such as human trafficking.