First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Unlike current law, a person that merely “knows or should know” that prostitution occurs at the property and does nothing to prevent it is not criminally liable. It is disproportionate to impose criminal liability in such a situation. The civil nuisance and abatement provisions in D.C. Code §§ 42-3101

236 D.C. Code § 22-2722 (“Whoever is convicted of keeping a bawdy or disorderly house in the District shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”). 237 See, e.g., Harris v. United States, 315 A.2d 569, 572 (D.C. 1974) (“Since Congress in enacting our disorderly house statute made no attempt to define what conduct it was seeking to proscribe we necessarily must resort to the common-law definition of the crime.”). 238 Harris v.