First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] To the extent that the current D.C. Code prostitution nuisance provisions are used instead of the Title 42 nuisance provisions, this revision results in several changes to current District law. First, the Title 42 nuisance provisions150 do not apply to real property that is used for “lewdness” or “assignation” like the current D.C. Code prostitution nuisance provisions do.151 To the extent that the current D.C. Code prostitution nuisance provisions apply to private, consensual sexual conduct that is not prostitution, they may infringe on constitutional rights.152 Second, the Title 42 nuisance provisions apply to any that sense, may be considered a special summary action. D.C. Code § 22-2714 (“Three days notice, in writing, shall be given the defendant of the hearing of the application, and if then continued at his instance the writ as prayed shall be granted as a matter of course.”).