First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] 2701(4) (defining “prostitution-related offenses as “those crimes and offenses defined in this subchapter.”). The RCC prostitution statutes no longer use the term “prostitution-related offenses.” 124 D.C. Code § 22-2724(b). 125 D.C. Code § 22-2724(b)(1), (b)(2). 126 D.C. Code § 22-2701(f) (“An owner, or person duly authorized by an owner, shall be entitled to a due process hearing regarding the seizure of the vehicle.”). 127 D.C. Code § 22-2724(d) (“An owner, or a person duly authorized by an owner, shall, upon proof of same, be permitted to repossess or secure the release of the immobilized or impounded vehicle at any time (subject to administrative availability) by paying to the District government, as directed by the Department of Public Works, an administrative civil penalty of $150, a booting fee, if applicable, all outstanding fines and penalties for infractions for which liability has been admitted, deemed admitted, or sustained after hearing, and all applicable towing and storage costs for impounded vehicles as provided by § 50- 2421.09(a)(6). Payment of such fees shall not be admissible as evidence of guilt in any criminal proceeding.”). 128 Subsection (d) requires paying “all outstanding fines and penalties for infractions for which liability has been admitted, deemed admitted, or sustained after hearing” and there is no provision for a refund of this money in subsection (e). In addition, the refund of towing and storage costs required in subsection (d) is capped at two days unless a police report indicates that the vehicle was stolen at the time it was seized. D.C. Code § 22-2724(d) (“An owner, or a person duly authorized by an owner, shall, upon proof of same, be permitted to repossess or secure the release of the immobilized or impounded vehicle at any time (subject to administrative availability) by paying . . . an administrative civil penalty of $150, a booting fee, if applicable, all outstanding fines and penalties for infractions for which liability has been admitted, deemed admitted, or sustained after hearing, and all applicable towing and storage costs for impounded vehicles as provided by § 50-2421.09(a)(6).”); § 22-2724(e) (“An owner, or person duly authorized by an owner, shall be entitled to refund of the administrative civil penalty, booting fee, and 2 days' towing and storage costs by showing that the prosecutor dropped the underlying criminal charges (except for instances of nolle prosequi or because the defendant completed a diversion program), that the Superior Court of the District of Columbia dismissed the case after consideration of the merits, or that the case resulted in a finding of not guilty on all prostitution-related charges, or by providing a police report demonstrating that the vehicle was stolen at the time that it was subject to seizure and impoundment. If the vehicle had been stolen at the time of seizure and impoundment, a refund of all towing and storage costs shall be made.”). 129 D.C. Code § 22-2724(e) (“An owner, or person duly authorized by an owner, shall be entitled to refund of the administrative civil penalty, booting fee, and 2 days' towing and storage costs by showing that the prosecutor dropped the underlying criminal charges (except for instances of nolle prosequi or because the defendant completed a diversion program), that the Superior Court of the District of Columbia dismissed the case after consideration of the merits, or that the case resulted in a finding of not guilty on all prostitution-related charges, or by providing a police report demonstrating that the vehicle was stolen at the time that it was subject to seizure and impoundment. If the vehicle had been stolen at the time of seizure and impoundment, a refund of all towing and storage costs shall be made.”). 130 Subsection (f) of current D.C. Code § 22-2724 states unequivocally that an owner “shall be entitled to a due process hearing regarding the seizure of the vehicle,” D.C. Code § 22-2724(f), but other provisions in the statute suggest that paying for the immediate release of the vehicle waives the hearing. First, the written notice of the seizure of the vehicle must “convey[] . . . the right to obtain immediate return of the vehicle pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, in lieu of requesting a hearing.” D.C. Code § 22- 29

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes current D.C. Code prostitution impoundment provision. In contrast, a vehicle used in furtherance of the RCC patronizing prostitution offense is no longer subject to vehicle impoundment.