First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] which case the maximum penalty is 20 years). 244 D.C. Code § 22-2710 (procuring statute prohibiting paying or receiving anything of value for or an account of procuring an individual for or placing an individual in a house of prostitution, with a maximum penalty of five years). 245 D.C. Code § 22-2711 (procuring statute prohibiting procuring and placing an individual in the custody of a third person for purposes of prostitution with a maximum penalty of five years). 246 D.C. Code § 22-2712 (statute prohibiting operating a house of prostitution with a five year maximum penalty). 247 D.C. Code § 22-2722 (statute prohibiting keeping or maintaining a “bawdy house” with a maximum penalty of five years). 248 D.C. Code § 22-2701.01(3) (defining “prostitution” as “a sexual act or contact with another person in return for giving or receiving anything of value.”). Several of the current D.C. Code prostitution statutes that the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute replaces use the term “prostitution.” See D.C. Code §§ 22-2705; 22-2707; 22-2710; 22-2711; 22-2712. 53