First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] 291 D.C. Code § 22-2705(a)(2)(C) (“(a) It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia to . . . (2) Cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure or attempt to cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure any individual . . . (C) To engage in prostitution.”). 292 D.C. Code § 22-2707(a) (“It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia, to receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of arranging for or causing any individual to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact.”). The other current D.C. Code procuring statutes require procuring for “sexual intercourse, prostitution, debauchery, or other immoral [purposes].” D.C. Code §§ 22-2710 (procuring for a house of prostitution); 22-2711 (procuring for a third party).