First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] First, the revised prostitution forfeiture statute is limited to the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute. The current D.C. Code prostitution forfeiture provision applies to a “prostitution-related offense.”350 “Prostitution-related offenses” is defined to include all prostitution offenses in the current D.C. Code, including the misdemeanor offenses of prostitution and solicitation for prostitution.351 In contrast, the RCC limits the prostitution forfeiture provision to the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute and no

348 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 41-302(b) (“No property shall be subject to forfeiture by reason of an act or omission committed or omitted without the actual knowledge and consent of the owner, unless the owner was willfully blind to the knowledge of the act or omission.”). 349 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 41-302(b) (“No property shall be subject to forfeiture by reason of an act or omission committed or omitted without the actual knowledge and consent of the owner, unless the owner was willfully blind to the knowledge of the act or omission.”). 350 D.C. Code § 22-2723. 351 D.C. Code § 22-2701.01(4) (defining “prostitution-related offenses” as “those crimes and offenses defined in this subchapter.”). 72

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes