First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] 180 D.C. Code § 22-2701.01(3). 181 D.C. Code § 22-2701(a). 182 D.C. Code § 22-2701(a). 183 D.C. Code § 22-2701.01(3). 184 As is noted in the explanatory note, there is overlap between paragraph (a)(1) and paragraph (a)(2). In paragraph (a)(1), if anything of value is promised to any person as part of a prior agreement, this conduct also falls under paragraph (a)(2)—agreeing, expressly or implicitly, to give anything of value to any person in exchange for any person engaging in or submitting to sexual activity. 185 Due to the statutory definition of “sexual contact” (D.C. Code § 22-3001(9)), prostitution based on a “sexual contact” requires that the prostitute have an “intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” In the context of the District’s current D.C. Code sexual abuse statues, the DCCA has sustained a conviction for second degree child sexual abuse when the jury instructions required that the actor “knowingly” touched the complainant and erroneously omitted the additional intent requirement.