First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] (D) The emission of semen is not required for the purposes of subparagraphs (A)-(C) of this paragraph” and “sexual contact” as “the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”). 21 In addition to D.C. Code § 22-2724, D.C. Code § 22-2725 establishes the Anti-Prostitution Vehicle Impoundment Proceeds Fund, which “shall be used solely to fund expenses directly related to the booting, towing, and impoundment of vehicles used in furtherance of prostitution-related activities, in violation of a prostitution-related offense.” D.C. Code § 22-2725(b). D.C. Code § 22-2725 states that all “funds collected from the assessment of civil penalties, booting, towing, impoundment, and storage fees pursuant to § 22-2723” will be deposited in the fund. D.C. Code § 22- 2725(a). The reference to “§ 22-2723” appears to be an error, however, and the text should instead refer to “§ 22-2724.” D.C. Law 16-306, the Omnibus Public Safety Amendment Act of 2006 (Omnibus Act), added D.C. Code §§ 22-2724 and 22-2725 as section 6 and section 7 to a 1935 law “An act for the suppression of prostitution in the District of Columbia.” The text of Section 7 in the Omnibus Act, establishing § 22-2725, states “All funds collected from the assessment of civil penalties, booting, towing, impoundment, and storage fees pursuant to section 5.” The reference to section 5 appears to be an error. Section 5 of the 1935 “An act for the suppression of prostitution in the District of Columbia” is specific to forfeiture, not impoundment.