First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes abatement,283 the procedural requirements vary in the Title 42 nuisance provisions as compared to the current D.C. Code prostitution nuisance provisions,284 as do the types of equitable relief.285 This change improves the clarity, consistency, and proportionality of the revised statutes.

Beyond these eleven changes to current District law, eight other aspects of the revised trafficking in commercial sex statute may be viewed as substantive changes of law.

283 D.C. Code §§ 22-2719 (“If the owner appears and pays all costs of the proceeding and files a bond, with sureties to be approved by the clerk, in the full value of the property, to be ascertained by the court or, in vacation, by the Collector of Taxes of the District of Columbia, conditioned that such owner will immediately abate said nuisance and prevent the same from being established or kept within a period of 1 year thereafter, the court, or, in vacation, the judge, may, if satisfied of such owner's good faith, order the premises closed under the order of abatement to be delivered to said owner and said order of abatement canceled so far as the same may relate to said property; and if the proceeding be an action in equity and said bond be given and costs therein paid before judgment and order of abatement, the action shall be thereby abated as to said building only. The release of the property under the provisions of this section shall not release it from judgment, lien, penalty, or liability to which it may be subject by law.); 42-3112(c) (“Upon motion, the court may vacate an order or judgment of abatement if the owner of the property satisfies the court that the drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance has been abated for 90 days prior to the motion, corrects all housing code and health code violations on