First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] First, the revised deferred disposition provision no longer codifies examples of conditions that the court may impose on the defendant. This language is unnecessary because the revised provision requires “reasonable conditions”66 and does not restrict the conditions the court may impose. Second, the revised provision deletes this language from D.C. Code § 22-2703: “The Department of Human Services of the District of Columbia, the Women's Bureau of the Police Department, and the probation officers of the court are authorized and directed to perform such duties as may be directed by the court in effectuating compliance with the conditions so imposed upon any defendant.”67 The current D.C. Code deferred disposition provision for possession of a controlled substance does not have such a provision,68 and the statutory grant of authority to probation officers appears unnecessary.