First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] RCC § 22E-701 defines “commercial sex act” as a “sexual act or sexual contact for which anything of value is given to, promised to, or received by any person.” By receiving anything of value for causing, etc., a person to engage in sexual activity, the defendant satisfies the RCC definition of “commercial sex act.” 325 D.C. Code §§ 22-2710 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall pay or receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of the procuring for, or placing in, a house of prostitution, for purposes of sexual intercourse, prostitution . . . .”); 22-2711 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of procuring and placing in the charge or custody of another person for sexual intercourse, prostitution . . . .”). 326 D.C. Code § 22-2707(a). 327 D.C. Code §