First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Twelfth, the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute deletes the requirement in the current D.C. Code pandering,341 procuring,342 house of prostitution,343 and keeping a disorderly or bawdy house344 statutes that the offense occur in the “District” or the “District of Columbia.” This language is surplusage and deleting it does not change current District law.

334 D.C. Code §§ 22-2710 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall pay or receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of the procuring for, or placing in, a house of prostitution, for purposes of sexual intercourse, prostitution . . . .”); 22-2711 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of procuring and placing in the charge or custody of another person for sexual intercourse, prostitution . . . .”). 335 D.C. Code §§ 22-2707(a) (“It is unlawful