First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] This change improves the clarity and consistency of the revised statutes. Tenth, the revised trafficking in commercial sex statute replaces references to “money or other valuable thing” in the current D.C. Code procuring statutes335 with “anything of value” through the statute’s use of the RCC definition of “commercial sex act.” This clarifies the revised statute without changing current District law. Eleventh, the revised trafficking in commercial sex statute is no longer subject to the definition of “anything of value” in D.C. Code § 22-1802 that applies to the current D.C. Code pandering,336 procuring,337 and house of prostitution338 statutes.339 Current D.C. Code § 22-1802 states that “anything of value” “shall be held to include not only things possessing intrinsic value, but bank notes and other forms of paper money, and commercial paper and other writings which represent value.”340 This definition is unnecessary, and not explicitly specifying that money and commercial paper is included within “anything of value” in the revised offense is not intended to change current District law.