First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] This change improves the clarity of the revised statutes without changing current District law. Second, the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute does not include as a discrete basis of liability causing the placement of or placing an individual in the “charge or custody” of a third person. The current D.C. Code pandering statute prohibits causing the placing of an individual in “the charge or custody of any other person” with intent that the individual engage in prostitution320 and current D.C. Code § 22-2711 prohibits receiving anything of value for “for or on account of procuring and placing in the charge and custody of another person” for prostitution.321 There is no DCCA case law interpreting these provisions.