First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Ne., 522 F. Supp. 2d at 208. The U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia’s interpretation of a D.C. Code statute is not binding on the DCCA, but may be persuasive authority for the DCCA. See, e.g., Tyler v. United States, 705 A.2d 270, 277 n.14 (D.C. 1997) (“even though we may find persuasive a federal court's interpretation of District of Columbia or of similar federal law . . .”). It should be noted that the “special summary action in equity to abate and enjoin” a nuisance in D.C. Code § 22-2714 is limited to a preliminary injunction. D.C. Code § 22-2714 (“In such action [to perpetually enjoin a nuisance under D.C. Code § 22-2713], the court, or a judge in vacation, shall, upon the presentation of a petition therefor alleging that the nuisance complained of exists, allow a temporary writ of injunction, without bond, if it shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the court or judge by evidence in the form of affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or otherwise, as the complainant may elect, unless the court or judge by previous order shall have directed the form and manner in which it shall be presented.”). The preliminary injunction is automatically granted if the defendant moves to continue the hearing, and, in that sense, may be considered a special summary action. D.C. Code § 22-2714 (“Three days notice, in writing, shall be given the defendant of the hearing of the application, and if then continued at his instance the writ as prayed shall be granted as a matter of course.”). D.C. Code § 22-2715 requires a trial for a permanent injunction and order of abatement under D.C. Code § 22-2717. 12