First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] In

Code § 22-2713], the keeping of a disorderly house might or might not, depending on the nature of the activity conducted in it.” Id. The court stated that “[b]ecause the Government failed to show that [the property] was ‘used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution,” the [defendants’] plea of guilty to keeping a disorderly house is insufficient to permit the application of [D.C. Code § 22-2717].” Id. The court acknowledged that the DCCA in Raleigh v.