First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] D.C. Code § 22-2724(d) (emphasis added). 262 D.C. Code § 22-2723. 263 D.C. Code §§ 41-301 through 41-315. 264 D.C. Code § 41-302(b) (“No property shall be subject to forfeiture by reason of an act or omission committed or omitted without the actual knowledge and consent of the owner, unless the owner was willfully blind to the knowledge of the act or omission.”). The District has the burden of proof to prove the owner’s knowledge or willful blindness by a preponderance of the evidence or, if the property is a motor vehicle or real property, by clear and convincing evidence. D.C. Code § 41-308(d)(1)(A) – (C). 265 D.C. Code § 22-2713(a) (“Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, occupy, or release any building, erection, or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution in the District of Columbia is guilty of a nuisance, and the building, erection, or place, or the ground itself in or upon which such lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is conducted, permitted, or carried on, continued, or exists, and the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments, and contents are also declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and abated as hereinafter provided.”). 56

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes that is established “in a criminal proceeding.”266 The scope of “in a criminal proceeding” is unclear under current District law,267 but the DCCA has stated that “when