First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] (2) A person who violates subsection (a) of the section when the individual so detained or compelled is under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.”). D.C. Code § 22-2709 prohibits attempting to detain an individual in a disorderly house or house of prostitution because of debt accrued while living in that house and has a five year maximum penalty. D.C. Code § 22-2709 (“Any person or persons who attempt to detain any individual in a disorderly house or house of prostitution because of any debt or debts such individual has contracted, or is said to have contracted, while living in said house of prostitution or disorderly house shall be guilty of a felony, and on conviction thereof be imprisoned for a term not less than one year nor more than 5 years. In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, a person may be fined an amount not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01.”).