First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] In this situation, it is similarly unclear whether the D.C. Code definition of “prostitution” limits the offense to a place where sexual activity may occur and the recipient of payment is a person other than the individual engaging in the sexual activity. 301 D.C. Code § 22-2705. 302 D.C. Code §§ 22-2707; 22-2710; 22-2711. 303 D.C. Code § 22-2712 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, knowingly, shall accept, receive, levy, or appropriate any money or other valuable thing, without consideration other than the furnishing of a place for prostitution or the servicing of a place for prostitution, from the proceeds or earnings of any individual engaged in prostitution shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01.”). 304 Elonis v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2001, 2010, 192 L.Ed.2d 1 (2015). 64

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes