First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] (b) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22- 3571.01, or both.”). D.C. Code § 22-2705(a)(3) prohibits taking or detaining an individual to force them to marry another person, with a maximum penalty of 5 years, unless the individual is under the age of 18 years, in which case the maximum penalty is 20 years. D.C. Code §§ 22-2705(a)(3), (c)(1), (c)(2) (“(a) It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia to: (3) Take or detain an individual against the individual's will, with intent to compel such individual by force, threats, menace, or duress to marry the abductor or to marry any other person. . . . (c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both. (2) A person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section when the individual so placed, caused, compelled, induced, enticed, procured, taken, detained, or used or attempted to be so placed, caused, compelled, induced, enticed, procured, taken, detained, or used is under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both. D.C. Code § 22-2705(b) prohibits a parent, guardian, or other legal custodian from consenting to an individual being taken or detained for purposes of prostitution or sexual activity, with a maximum penalty of 5 years, unless the individual is under the age of 18 years, in which case the maximum penalty is 20 years. D.C. Code §§ 22-2705(b), (c)(1), (c)(2) (“(b) It is unlawful for any parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody of the person of an individual, to consent to the individual's being taken, detained, or used by any person, for the purpose of prostitution or a sexual act or sexual contact. . . . (c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both. (2) A person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section when the individual so placed, caused, compelled, induced, enticed, procured, taken, detained, or used or attempted to be so placed, caused, compelled, induced, enticed, procured, taken, detained, or used is under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.”).