First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Columbia, knowingly, shall accept, receive, levy, or appropriate any money or other valuable thing, without consideration other than the furnishing of a place for prostitution or the servicing of a place for prostitution, from the proceeds or earnings of any individual engaged in prostitution shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01.”). 313 D.C. Code § 22-2701.01(3). 314 D.C. Code §§ 22-2701.01(5), (6) (adopting the definition of “sexual act” in D.C. Code § 22-3001(8) and the definition of “sexual contact” in D.C. Code § 22-3001(9) for the prostitution or solicitation statute in D.C. Code § 22-2701); 22-3001(8) (defining “sexual act” as “(A) The penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva of another by a penis; (B) Contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus; or (C) The penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. (D) The emission of semen is not required for the purposes of subparagraphs (A)-(C) of this paragraph.”); 22-3001(9) (defining “sexual contact” as “the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or