First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Relation to Current District Law. The revised trafficking in commercial sex statute changes current District law in eleven main ways. First, the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute no longer prohibits abducting or detaining an individual for the purposes of prostitution, sexual activity, or marriage. Several of the current D.C. Code prostitution statutes prohibit abducting or detaining an individual for the purposes of prostitution, sexual activity, or marriage, with maximum penalties that range from five years to 20 years.213 In addition to these statutes, current

213 D.C. Code § 22-2704 prohibits abducting, secreting, or harboring a person under the age of 18 years for purposes of prostitution and has a maximum penalty of 20 years. D.C. Code § 22-2704 (“(a) It is unlawful for any person, for purposes of prostitution, to: (1) Persuade, entice, or forcibly abduct a child under 18 years of age from his or her home or usual abode, or from the custody and control of the child's parents or guardian; or (2) Secrete or harbor any child so persuaded, enticed, or abducted from his or her home or usual abode, or from the custody and control of the child's parents or guardian. (b) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22- 3571.01, or both.”). D.C. Code § 22-2705(a)(3) prohibits taking or detaining an individual to force them to marry another person, with a maximum penalty of 5 years, unless the individual is under the age of 18 years, in which case the maximum penalty is 20 years.