First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] To resolve this ambiguity, the revised statute does not require that the sexual activity be “with another person.” Masturbation in exchange for anything of value is within the scope of the revised statute. This change improves the clarity, and may improve the proportionality, of the revised statutes.

Other changes to the revised statute are clarificatory in nature and are not intended to substantively change District law.

309 Elonis v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2001, 2010, 192 L.Ed.2d 1 (2015). 310 D.C. Code § 22-2705(a)(2)(C) (pandering statute prohibiting causing a person to “engage in prostitution.”). 311 D.C. Code §§ 22-2707(a) (“It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia, to receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of arranging for or causing any individual to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact.”); 22-2710 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall pay or receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of the procuring for, or placing in, a house of prostitution, for purposes of . . . prostitution . . . .”); 22-2711 (“Any person who, within the District of