First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Under either statute, the decision to grant or deny probation, as well as the term of probation ordered, is within the broad sentencing discretion of the trial court.”) (internal footnotes and citations omitted). 67 D.C. Code § 22-2703. 68 D.C. Code § 48-904.01(e). 69 D.C. Code § 22-2703 (“The court may impose conditions upon any person found guilty under § 22-2701, and so long as such person shall comply therewith to the satisfaction of the court the imposition or execution of sentence may be suspended for such period as the court may direct; and the court may at or before the expiration of such period remand such sentence or cause it to be executed.”). Under the revised 16

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes