First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] The penalties for soliciting for prostitution have increased since the 1998 Toyota Pick-Up Truck case, but it is unclear whether they would be significant enough for forfeiture of a vehicle to survive a constitutional challenge. The DCCA has not interpreted the current forfeiture statute under the increased prostitution or solicitation penalties. 41 D.C. Code § 22-2713(a) (“Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, occupy, or release any building, erection, or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution in the District of Columbia is guilty of a nuisance, and the building, erection, or place, or the ground itself in or upon which such lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is conducted, permitted, or carried on, continued, or 10

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes established “in a criminal proceeding.”42 The scope of “in a criminal proceeding” is unclear under current District law.43 Violating a court order under the current D.C. Code