First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] D.C. Code § 22-2707. 228 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22–3018, Attempts to commit sexual offenses. 229 D.C. Code § 22-2705(b). 230 D.C. Code § 22-2705(c)(1), (c)(2). 231 But see RCC § 48-904.12 prohibits knowingly maintaining or opening any location with the intent that the location will be used to manufacture methamphetamine. While it seems likely that such a location would be considered a “disorderly house” under current District law, there is no DCCA case law on point. 232 D.C. Code § 22-2722 (“Whoever is convicted of keeping a bawdy or disorderly house in the District shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”). 50