First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] The current D.C. Code pandering statute327 and procuring for prostitution statutes328 appear to extend to this conduct through use of a variety of verbs, but do not specifically

322 D.C. Code §§ 22-2707(a) (“It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia, to receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of arranging for or causing any individual to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact.”). 323 D.C. Code §§ 22-2710 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall . . . receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of the procuring for, or placing in, a house of prostitution, for purposes of sexual intercourse, prostitution . . . .”); 22-2711 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of procuring and placing in the charge or custody of another person for sexual intercourse, prostitution . . . .”). 324 Subparagraph (a)(2)(A) of the RCC