First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] The current D.C. Code prostitution or solicitation statute prohibits “engag[ing] in prostitution or . . . solicit[ing] for prostitution”100 and defines “prostitution” as a “sexual act or contact with another person in return for giving or receiving anything of value.”101 The revised language is consistent with the revised sex offenses in RCC Chapter 13 and is not intended to substantively change current District law. Sixth, the revised prostitution statute is no longer subject to the definition of “anything of value” in D.C. Code § 22-1802 that applies to the current D.C. Code prostitution or solicitation statute. Current D.C. Code § 22-1802 states that “anything of value” “shall be held to include not only things possessing intrinsic value, but bank notes and other forms of paper money, and commercial paper and other writings which represent value.”102 This definition is unnecessary, and not explicitly specifying that money and commercial paper is included within “anything of value” in the revised offense is not intended to change current District law.