First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes established “in a criminal proceeding.”42 The scope of “in a criminal proceeding” is unclear under current District law.43 Violating a court order under the current D.C. Code

exists, and the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments, and contents are also declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and abated as hereinafter provided.”). 42 D.C. Code § 22-2717 (“If the existence of the nuisance be established in an action as provided in §§ 22- 2713 to 22-2720, or in a criminal proceeding, an order of abatement shall be entered as a part of the judgment in the case which order shall direct the removal from the building or place of all fixtures, furniture, musical instruments, or movable property used in conducting the nuisance, and shall direct the sale thereof in the manner provided for the sale of chattels under execution, and the effectual closing of the building or place against its use for any purpose, and so keeping it closed for a period of 1 year, unless sooner released. If any person shall break and enter or use a building, erection, or place so directed to be closed such person shall be punished as for contempt, as provided in § 22-2716.”). 43 D.C. Code § 22-2717 requires that an abatement order be entered as part of the judgment if “the existence of the nuisance be established in an action as provided in §§ 22-2713 to 22-2720, or in a criminal proceeding.” A broad reading of “in a criminal proceeding” is that an order of abatement is required whenever a nuisance is established as part of any criminal proceeding.