First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Requiring, at a minimum, a

79 As is noted in the explanatory note, there is overlap between paragraph (a)(1) and paragraph (a)(2). In paragraph (a)(1), if anything of value is promised to any person as part of a prior agreement, this conduct also falls under paragraph (a)(2)—agreeing, expressly or implicitly, to engage in or submit to sexual activity in exchange for any person receiving anything of value. 80 D.C. Code § 22-2701(a). 81 D.C. Code § 22-2701.01(3). 82 Due to the statutory definition of “sexual contact” (D.C. Code § 22-3001(9)), prostitution based on a “sexual contact” requires that the prostitute have an “intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” In the context of the District’s current D.C. Code sexual abuse statues, the DCCA has sustained a conviction for second degree child sexual abuse when the jury instructions required that the actor “knowingly” touched the complainant and erroneously omitted the additional intent requirement.