First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] Resolving this ambiguity, the RCC trafficking in commercial sex statute requires a “knowingly” culpable mental state for the prohibited conduct in subparagraph (a)(2)(A)—receiving anything of value as a result of causing, procuring, etc., a person to engage in or submit to a commercial sex act with or for another person. Requiring, at a minimum, a knowing culpable mental state for the elements of an offense that make otherwise legal conduct illegal is a generally accepted legal principle.304 This change improves the clarity and consistency of the revised statutes.

299 The current D.C. Code procuring statutes require that the defendant receive anything of value for causing prostitution or procuring for purposes of prostitution. D.C. Code §§ 22-2707(a) (“It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia, to receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of arranging for or causing any individual to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact.”); 22-2710 (“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall pay or receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of the procuring for, or placing in, a house of prostitution, for purposes of sexual intercourse, prostitution . . . .”); 22-2711 (“Any person who, within the