First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] A plaintiff is not required to make any further showing that the owner knew, or should have known, of the drug-, firearm-, or prostitution- related nuisance to obtain relief under § 42-3110 or § 42-3111.”). There is no such requirement specified in the current D.C. Code prostitution nuisance provisions. D.C. Code §§ 22-2713 through 22-2720. 60 For example, the current D.C. Code prostitution nuisance provisions specifically require the removal and sale of all “fixtures, furniture, musical instruments, or movable property used in conducting the nuisance.” D.C. Code § 22-2717 (“an order of abatement shall be entered as a part of the judgment in the case which order shall direct the removal from the building or place of all fixtures, furniture, musical instruments, or movable property used in conducting the nuisance, and shall direct the sale thereof in the manner provided for the sale of chattels under execution . . . .”). The Title 42 nuisance provisions do not specifically allow for such a sale, but do grant the court broad powers to order equitable relief that may extend to such a sale.