First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] The current D.C. Code prostitution forfeiture provision applies to conveyances and money that are “intended for use” in a prostitution offense.355 The meaning of “intended to” is unclear and there is no DCCA case law on this issue.356 Resolving this ambiguity, the revised prostitution forfeiture provision applies the RCC definition of “intent” in RCC

352 This case, One 1995 Toyota Pick-Up Truck v. District of Columbia, 718 A.2d 558 (D.C. 1998) is discussed in detail in the commentaries to the RCC prostitution and RCC patronizing prostitution statutes. 353 D.C. Code Ann. § 22-2723(a)(1) (“(a) The following are subject to forfeiture: (1) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate a violation of a prostitution-related offense.”). 354 D.C. Code Ann. § 22-2723(a)(2) (“(a) The following are subject to forfeiture: . . . (2) All money, coins, and currency which are used, or intended for use, in violation of a prostitution-related offense.”). 355 D.C. Code § 22-2723(a)(1), (a)(2). 356 The words “intended to” as used in the current prostitution forfeiture statute may refer to what was commonly known as “specific intent.”