First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, a person may be fined an amount not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01.”). 217 D.C. Code §§ 22-2705(a)(2)(C) (pandering statute prohibiting, in part, “[c]ause . . . any individual” to “engage in prostitution.”); 22-2707(a) (procuring statute prohibiting, in part, receiving anything of value “for or on account of . . . causing any individual to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact.”). 218 D.C. Code §§ 22-2705(a)(2)(C) (pandering statute prohibiting, in part, “[c]ause, compel, induce, entice, or procure or attempt to cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure any individual” to “engage in prostitution.”). 219 D.C. Code § 22-2705. 220 D.C. Code § 22-2707. 221 Godfrey v. United States, 454 A.2d, 293, 295, 295 & n. 1 (D.C. 1982). 222 The relevant D.C. Code human trafficking statutes have a maximum term of imprisonment of 20 years.