First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] D.C. Code § 22- 2724(b)(2) (emphasis added). The plain language of this provision suggests that an owner can either pay for immediate release or request a hearing, but cannot pay and then have a hearing. In addition, subsection (d) requires that, for the immediate release of the vehicle, the owner pay “all outstanding fines and penalties for infractions for which liability has been admitted, deemed admitted, or sustained after hearing.” D.C. Code § 22-2724(d) (emphasis added). 262 D.C. Code § 22-2723. 263 D.C. Code §§ 41-301 through 41-315. 264 D.C. Code § 41-302(b) (“No property shall be subject to forfeiture by reason of an act or omission committed or omitted without the actual knowledge and consent of the owner, unless the owner was willfully blind to the knowledge of the act or omission.”). The District has the burden of proof to prove the owner’s knowledge or willful blindness by a preponderance of the evidence or, if the property is a motor vehicle or real property, by clear and convincing evidence.