First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] The owner is “entitled to a due process hearing regarding the seizure of the vehicle,”257 but the statute does not specify the timing or the requirements of the hearing. Independent of such a hearing, the vehicle can be repossessed “at any time” by paying several different penalties, fees, and costs,258 which are either not refundable,259 or are refundable only in narrow circumstances.260 Finally, it establishing § 22-2725, states “All funds collected from the assessment of civil penalties, booting, towing, impoundment, and storage fees pursuant to section 5.” The reference to section 5 appears to be an error. Section 5 of the 1935 “An act for the suppression of prostitution in the District of Columbia” is specific to forfeiture, not impoundment.