First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] However, this provision applies when an actual act or omission is the basis for forfeiture. It is unclear whether an owner’s willful blindness as to intended uses of property still authorizes civil forfeiture. If this provision does apply even when property has not yet been used, the term “willfully blind” is undefined, and it is unclear how it differs from the deliberate ignorance provision under the RCC. 358 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 41-302(b) (“No property shall be subject to forfeiture by reason of an act or omission committed or omitted without the actual knowledge and consent of the owner, unless the owner was willfully blind to the knowledge of the act or omission.”). 359 D.C. Code § 22-2723(a)(1), (a)(2). 360 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 41-302(b) (“No property shall be subject to forfeiture by reason of an act or omission committed or omitted without the actual knowledge and consent of the owner, unless the owner was willfully blind to the knowledge of the act or omission.”). 74

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes