First Draft of Report #54 – and Related Statutes
[…] The DCCA has not interpreted the current forfeiture statute under the increased prostitution or solicitation penalties. 31

First Draft of Report #54 – Prostitution and Related Statutes or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution,”142 or a nuisance that is established “in a criminal proceeding.”143 The scope of “in a criminal proceeding” is unclear under current District law.144 Violating a court order under the

142 D.C. Code § 22-2713(a) (“Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, occupy, or release any building, erection, or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution in the District of Columbia is guilty of a nuisance, and the building, erection, or place, or the ground itself in or upon which such lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is conducted, permitted, or carried on, continued, or exists, and the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments, and contents are also declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and abated as hereinafter provided.”). 143 D.C. Code § 22-2717 (“If the existence of the nuisance be established in an action as provided in §§ 22- 2713 to 22-2720, or in a criminal proceeding, an order of abatement shall be entered as a part of the judgment in the case which order shall direct the removal from the building or