University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Here is a spectrum of affirmative consent formulations from more sex-regulatory/prosecutorial to less sex- regulatory/lenient:

manifestations at the time of the encounter, but the later text. In this case, an affirmative consent standard, which eliminates step one from the inquiry, would make a big difference, even if it permitted any type of external manifestation to count as affirmative consent. 63 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.6 (West 2014) (“positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.”); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. § 5/11-1.70 (West 2002) (“freely given agreement to the act of sexual penetration”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 940.225(4) (West 2005) (“words or overt actions by . . . indicating a freely given agreement”); In re M.T.S., 609 A.2d at 1277 (“affirmatively and freely given