The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] This is especially important because with the inclusion of prepaid finance charges, see text accompanying notes 130-32 infra, the "itemization" just does not add up. Indeed, even a congressional staff counsel who worked extensively on the Simplification Act misunderstood the arithmetic. Explaining the itemization requirement, she concludes, "IT addition, so that the itemicd amounts equal tie amount financed, there must also be a disclosure of the total amount of prepaid finance charges.- Climo, supra note 127, at 58 (emphasis added). ' 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B)(iv) (Supp. IV 1980) calls for disclosure of -the total amount of any charges described in the preceding subparagraph (A)(iii)." That provision refers to "any charges which are part of the finance charge but which will be paid by the consumer before or at the time of the consummation of the transaction, or have been withheld from the proceeds of the credit." Id. § 1638(a)(2)(A)(iii). 3I The finance charge and the amount financed are mutually exclusive concepts: the finance charge represents the price paid for the use of a certain sum (the amount financed) over time.