ORIGINAL IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] An evidentiary hearing was held in these matters on July 23, 2008_ Briefs and reply briefs ivere filed by TE and the complainants on August 26, 2008, and September 23, 2008, respectively. At the request of the parties, the reply brief deadline was extended to September 26, 2008

II. APPLICABLE LAW

The complaints in these proceedings were filed pursuant to Section 490526, Revised Code, which provides, in relevant part, that the Commission will hear a case:

035 08-67-EL-CSS, et aL. -3-

[u]pon complaint in writing against any public utility ... that any rate ._. charged ... is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law....

In complaint cases before the Commission, the complainant has the burden of proi-ing its case. Grossman u. Pub(ic Utilities Cornmission, 5 Ohio St_2d 189, 190, 214 N_E.2d 656, 667 (1966).