Early Legal Access: Laws and Policies Governing Contraceptive Access, 1960-1980
[…] “The provisions of this 1971 Act [that allows access to birth control for all minors and those 15 and over to consent to medical care, ORS §109.640] do not amend or supersede the provisions of ORS 109.105, 109.115 or 435.435.” Section 435.435 states, “No pregnancy shall be terminated without the written consent of the pregnant woman and (a) The written consent of a parent who has custody or the guardian if the pregnant woman is an unmarried minor…” It appears that this parental consent statute (ORS §435.435) only applied to consent for abortion; we do not code the birth control statute (ORS §109.640) as falling under its provisions. We therefore code access to birth control for all minors from 1971. Note that 25 minors could consent to medical care: “Any physician or nurse practitioner may provide birth control information and services to any person without regard to the age of the person. A minor 15 years of age or older may give consent to hospital care, medical or surgical diagnosis or treatment…without the consent of a parent or guardian.”217 A family planning statute was passed in 1967; however, it only stated that family planning and birth control services could be offered by county