William & Mary Law Review
[…] 602. 134 CONG. REC. S9911 (daily ed. July 26, 1988) (statement of Sen. Helms). 603. Id 604. Id. at S9912 (stating that the "safe harbor rule is in direct contradiction to the [Communications Act] that Congress passed in 1934"). 605. Id. 606. Communications Act of 1934, ch. 652, S 326, 48 Stat. 1065 (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1988)). 607. Id. 326, 48 Stat. at 1091. 608. Id- 609. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1988) ("[W]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000").