Cornell Law Review Volume 98 Article 1 Issue 4 May 2013
[…] DOJ officials are subject to committee oversight, but the programmatic committees that are most likely to be upset about the DOJ over- or underenforcement of agency priorities have little control over the DOJ's budget or decision making.'75 The result is that by

170 See 28 U.S.C. § 516 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litiga- tion in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party. .. is reserved to officers of the Department ofJustice, under the direction of the Attorney General."); id. § 519 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all [such] litigation . . ."); see also id. § 518 ("Except when the Attorney General . . . directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the