Cornell Law Review Volume 98 Article 1 Issue 4 May 2013
[…] 170 See 28 U.S.C. § 516 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litiga- tion in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party. .. is reserved to officers of the Department ofJustice, under the direction of the Attorney General."); id. § 519 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all [such] litigation . . ."); see also id. § 518 ("Except when the Attorney General . . . directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . ."); 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (2006) ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party .. . but shall refer the matter to the Department of Justice."). 171 As of 1978, Congress had authorized at least thirty-one executive and independent agencies to conduct at least some of their own litigation.